Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Pix Transmissions Ltd

📍 Nagpur, Maharashtra, India Active NSE PIXTRANS CIN L25192MH1981PLC024837
Search companies

Key Metrics of Pix Transmissions Ltd

Revenue₹530 Cr▼ 4.0% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹151 Cr▼ 10.5% YoY
Net profit₹92.1 Cr▼ 12.6% YoY
Net worth₹636 Cr▲ 14.6% YoY
Competitors10identified

About Pix Transmissions Ltd

Sectors

Cement, Building Materials & PolymersPolymers & Petrochemicals

Company details

Registered office
J-7 Midc Hingna Road, Nagpur, In-mh, 400016
Listed
NSE: PIXTRANS · ₹1,658.20

Operational Areas of Pix Transmissions Ltd

Cement, Building Materials & Polymers›Polymers & Petrochemicals

Company summary

Entity details

CINL25192MH1981PLC024837
LEI code335800143KLAA587UX76
State codeMH
PIN code400016
Current legal namePIX TRANSMISSIONS LTD
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: PIXTRANS)
Registration no.024837
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityNagpur
StateMaharashtra
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code25192
Description of main activityManufacture of rubber and plastics products
Description of business activityManufacture of rubber and plastics products
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies

Share price · NSE: PIXTRANS

PIXTRANS on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 27 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 04 Mar 2026 CARE A+ Stable outlook · Short term A1+ · Reaffirmed
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on record▲ 2 notchessince Jan 2019
Rating actions91 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Strong

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
04 Mar 2026CAREReaffirmed A+A1+Stable₹114 Cr View
18 Mar 2025CAREUpgraded (from A) A+A1+Stable₹126 Cr View
31 Jan 2024CAREReaffirmed AA1Stable₹138 Cr View
05 Jan 2023CAREReaffirmed AA1Stable₹298 Cr View
24 Mar 2022CAREReaffirmed AA1Stable₹159 Cr View
28 Feb 2022CARERevised (from A-) AA1Stable₹233 Cr View
19 Mar 2021CAREReaffirmed A-A2+Positive₹233 Cr View
19 Feb 2020CAREReaffirmed A-A2+Stable₹240 Cr View
04 Jan 2019CAREReaffirmed (from BBB+) A-A2+Stable₹135 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Mar 2026)

+ Experienced promoters and established market position in the industrial market segment of transmission belts

PTL is promoted by Amarpal S Sethi (Chairman and Managing Director), who has experience of over five decades in the mechanical power transmission belts and hoses industry. Second-generation promoters have also joined the business, ensuring business continuity and smooth succession. Promoters have contributed to creating an established market position in the industry. PTL has a wide product portfolio and exports products to over 100 countries. PTL’s strong market position is further characterised

+ Healthy profitability margins

PTL has demonstrated steady and healthy profit margins with PBILDT margin remaining consistent over 25% for five years ended FY25, translating into healthy return on capital employed of over 20% per annum. Consistent PBILDT margin demonstrates PTL’s long-standing manufacturing experience and ability to pass on increase in prices of input costs, while maintaining relations with its distributors. Healthy profitability enabled the company generate gross cash accruals (GCA) of ₹80-100 crore per annu

+ Geographically diversified revenue and diversified customer base

PTL derives a significant portion of its revenue from the export market. Major export countries include the USA, Europe and Asia with no country contributing over 35% of the total exports. PTL has also setup subsidiaries in the UAE, the UK and Germany, which are PTL’s marketing arm for the export market. Revenue in domestic market is also derived across India, considering its strong distribution network. The company’s customer base remains diversified with top 10 customers contributing ~33% of t

+ Comfortable capital structure and debt coverage indicators

The company’s capital structure remains comfortable marked by overall gearing at 0.06x as on March 31, 2025, compared to 0.09x as on March 31, 2024. Slight improvement was due to proportionately higher increase in tangible net worth and decrease in total debt in FY25. The total debt of the company comprised term loan and unsecured loans from promoters with no utilisation of working capital borrowings in the past. Debt coverage indicators remain comfortable and slightly improved as marked by inte

Credit challenges

− Moderate but increasing scale of operations

PTL’s scale of operations has grown steadily and remains moderate, with TOI, registering a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of ~10% for three years ended FY25. TOI increased ~19% from ₹500.14 crore in FY24 to ₹597.63 crore in FY25 owing to higher realisation from export market. In 9MFY26, the company achieved TOI of ₹411.54 crore (₹427.52 crore in 9MFY25). Slight decrease in TOI is largely due to lower income from the export market amid recent geo-political uncertainty. Tangible net worth

− Working capital intensive operations

The working capital cycle remains elongated with marginal improvement in FY25 at 143 days (PY:155 days). Long working capital cycle is due to high debtors and inventory period at 72 days (PY:79 days) and 96 days (PY:103), respectively. Inventory days tend to be on the higher side as PTL has a wide product portfolio catering to different applications. Risk of high inventory days is mitigated to some extent as its inventory has shelf life of over seven years. Working capital requirements are funde

− Exposure to cyclicality, raw material price volatility, foreign exchange rates and global tariffs

PTL is vulnerable to cyclical downturns. This impacts PTL’s performance, though the company taken steps to enhance export and diversify its revenue streams. Business performance can also be affected by imposition of tariffs by importing countries. Profitability may be moderately affected by foreign exchange fluctuations. As PTL is a net exporter, it has a partial natural hedge. Balance remains unhedged owing to current strengthening of the US dollar.

Could lead to an upgrade

• Significant increase in scale of operations while sustaining profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation, and taxation (PBILDT) margin above 25% on a sustained basis.

Could lead to a downgrade

• Decline in scale of operations below ₹400 crore and/or moderation in PBILDT margin below 18% on a sustained basis. • Debt funded acquisition leading to deterioration in the capital structure with net debt to PBILDT above 1.00x. • Substantial deterioration in the operating cycle, impacting

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 04 Mar 2026)

MetricMarch 31, 2024March 31, 2025
Total operating income₹598 Cr₹412 Cr
PBILDT₹172 Cr₹108 Cr
Profit after tax (PAT)₹113 Cr₹86.67 Cr
Overall gearing (x)0.06×—
Interest coverage (x)38.50×52.08×
Revenue growth (YoY)—−31.1%
EBITDA margin28.7%26.3%
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹4.46 Cr₹2.08 Cr
PAT margin18.9%21.1%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹114 Cr
Peak rated limits₹298 CrJan 2023 · CARE
Limits raised0 times0 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹7.27 Cr— A+ (Stable)ReaffirmedCARE
Long-term Short-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹80.0 Cr— A+ / A1+ (Stable)ReaffirmedCARE
Short-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹26.5 Cr— A1+ReaffirmedCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 22 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
BG/LC₹26.5 CrCARE A1+
CC/PC/Bill Discounting₹80.0 CrCARE A+; Stable / CARE A1+
Term Loan₹7.27 CrCARE A+; Stable

Lenders

Fund-based - LTTerm LoanCiti Bank
Fund-based - LT/ STCC/PC/Bill DiscountingCiti Bank
Fund-based - LT/ STCC/PC/Bill DiscountingHDFC Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LT/ STCC/PC/Bill DiscountingKotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LT/ STCC/PC/Bill DiscountingState Bank of India
Non-fund-based - STBG/LCHDFC Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - STBG/LCKotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.
Non-fund-based - STBG/LCState Bank of India

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityStrongAgency: Strong
DirectionRating watch – DevelopingAgency outlook: Stable
CARE rating · Mar 2026A+3 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)83%
Information on file78% · missing: Capex / investment plans, Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding likely Next rating action stable or better: 78% (Mostly stable) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹114 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage52.08×
Limit utilisation40%
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 78% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating A+ (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 52.08×
  • Working-capital limits 40% utilised on average

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

04 Mar 2026 CARE reaffirmed: A+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹113.77 cr CARE rationale
04 Mar 2026 Debt repayments due: ₹12 cr
From the report

Press Release Liquidity: Strong The liquidity position remains strong characterised by sufficiently cushioned expected GCA against repayment obligations of ~₹12 crore in the near term and lower capital commitments towards maintenance capex.

CARE rationale
04 Mar 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹66.43 cr
From the report

PTL has unencumbered cash balance of ₹66.43 crore and liquid investments in quoted equity shares and mutual funds of ₹127.84 crore as on March 31, 2025, which increased significantly in the last year.

CARE rationale
04 Mar 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹238.43 cr
From the report

The cash & liquid investments further increased considerably to ₹238.43 crore as on September 30, 2025.

CARE rationale
04 Mar 2026 Average working-capital utilisation 40%
From the report

Average utilisation of non-fund-based limits remained ~40% in the same period.

CARE rationale
18 Mar 2025 CARE upgraded: A+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹126.42 cr CARE rationale
18 Mar 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹150 cr
From the report

With a sizeable portfolio of free cash and liquid investments worth over ₹150 crore as on December 31, 2024, and no major planned debt-funded capex, PTL is expected to maintain a healthy financial risk profile.

CARE rationale
18 Mar 2025 Debt repayments due in FY26: ₹11 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong PTL’s liquidity is strong marked by projected gross cash accruals of ₹130-150 crore per annum in the next 1-2 years against debt repayment obligations of ~₹11 crore in FY26 and ~₹5 crore in FY27 and maintenance capex requirements of ₹30-50 crore per annum.

CARE rationale
18 Mar 2025 New borrowing arranged: ₹150 cr (term loans)
From the report

The liquidity position if further supported by the significant liquid investments worth over ₹150 crore as on December 31, 2024; and negligible utilisation of sanctioned fund-based working capital limits of ₹80 crore (with commensurate drawing power) for 12-months ending December 31, 2024, which provides additional buffer.

CARE rationale
31 Jan 2024 CARE reaffirmed: A (Stable)Rated limits ₹137.71 cr CARE rationale
31 Jan 2024 Maximum working-capital utilisation 8%
From the report

The average maximum utilisation of fund-based limits stood at about 8% in last 12 months ended November 30, 2023.

CARE rationale
05 Jan 2023 CARE reaffirmed: A (Stable)Rated limits ₹298.14 cr CARE rationale
05 Jan 2023 Average working-capital utilisation 50%
From the report

The current average utilisation of working capital limits stands comfortable at less than 50%, as the company continues to use internal accruals for meeting working capital requirement.

CARE rationale
05 Jan 2023 Average working-capital utilisation 49%
From the report

In addition to this, the average utilisation of fund-based limits is 49% for the last 12 months ended November 30, 2022.

CARE rationale
05 Jan 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹90.39 cr
From the report

The gross cash accrual (GCA) of the company stood at ₹90.39 crore in FY22 and is expected to remain healthy going forward as well.

CARE rationale
05 Jan 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹12 cr
From the report

The free cash and bank balance is around ₹12.00 crore as on November 30, 2 022.

CARE rationale
24 Mar 2022 CARE reaffirmed: A (Stable)Rated limits ₹159.15 cr CARE rationale
28 Feb 2022 CARE revised: A (Stable)Rated limits ₹233.38 cr CARE rationale
19 Mar 2021 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Positive)Rated limits ₹233.38 cr CARE rationale
19 Feb 2020 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹239.9 cr CARE rationale
04 Jan 2019 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹134.58 cr CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeJ-7 MIDC HINGNA ROAD, NAGPUR, IN-MH, 400016
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Pix Transmissions Ltd

Competitors10identified
Locations5most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Apollo Tyres Polymers & Petrochemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers apollotyres.com 1972 Ernakulam, India
Tata Chemicals Polymers & Petrochemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers tatachemicals.com 1939 Mumbai, India
CEAT Polymers & Petrochemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers ceat.in 1924 Mumbai, India
Haldia Petrochemicals Polymers & Petrochemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers haldiapetrochemicals.com — Kolkata, India
Pidilite Industries Paints, Panels & Construction Chemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers pidilite.com 1959 Mumbai, India
Aarti Industries Ltd Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — Vapi, Gujarat, India
Atul Discovered Companies · Other Industries atul.co.in 1947 India
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited Polymers & Petrochemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers gfl.co.in 1987 Basal, Himachal Pradesh, India
Jubilant Ingrevia Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — Amroha, Uttar Pradesh, India
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited Polymers & Petrochemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers sumitomo-chem.co.jp — Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.