Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Saurashtra Cement Limited ↗

📍 Mumbai, Gujarat, India Active NSE SAURASHCEM CIN L26941GJ1956PLC000840 Cement, Building Materials & Polymers
Search companies

Key Metrics of Saurashtra Cement Limited

Revenue₹1,666 Cr▲ 8.4% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹60.9 Cr▼ 12.9% YoY
Net profit₹14.4 Cr▲ 106.5% YoY
Net worth₹962 Cr▲ 1.5% YoY
Competitors10identified

About Saurashtra Cement Limited

Sectors

Cement, Building Materials & PolymersCement

Company details

Website
mehtagroup.com
Registered office
Nanji Kalidas Mehta International House, 2nd Floor, 178 Backbay Reclamation, Babubhai M Chinai Road, Near Yogakshema Lic, Churchgate, Mumbai, 400020
Listed
NSE: SAURASHCEM · ₹48.60

Operational Areas of Saurashtra Cement Limited

Cement, Building Materials & Polymers›Cement

Company summary

Entity details

CINL26941GJ1956PLC000840
LEI code894500G0XIYH4CCJNY31
State codeGJ
PIN code400020
Current legal nameSAURASHTRA CEMENT LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: SAURASHCEM)
Registration no.000840
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityMumbai
StateGujarat
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code26941
Description of main activityManufacture of other non-metallic mineral products (cement, glass, ceramics)
Description of business activityManufacture of other non-metallic mineral products (cement, glass, ceramics)
SectorCement, Building Materials & Polymers · Cement

Share price · NSE: SAURASHCEM

SAURASHCEM on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 24 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

ICRA · 29 Sep 2026 — Stable outlook · Reaffirmed
Change in last 12 months—
Change since first rating on record—since Sep 2026
Rating actions10 up · 0 down
Liquidity (ICRA)Strong

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
29 Sep 2026ICRAReaffirmed ——Stable₹404 Cr View

Credit strengths (ICRA, Sep 2026)

+ Integrated cement operations

SCL has two fully-integrated cement plants in the Saurashtra region, Gujarat, with a combined clinker and grinding capacity of 2.4 MTPA and 2.5 MTPA, respectively.

+ Steady revenues backed by high capacity utilisation levels and decent brand strength

The company’s OI stood at Rs. 1,400- 1,800 crore during FY2022-FY2026, supported by high capacity utilisation at its cement plants.

+ Comfortable capital structure and strong liquidity

The total debt (TD) stood moderate at Rs. 106. 9 crore as of March 2026 (March 2025: Rs. 135.7 crore), with majority (~60%) of TD comprising fund -based working capital borrowings and the remaining being term debt.

Credit challenges

− High cost structure leading to weak operating margins

During FY2022-FY2026, the company’s OPBITDA margins remained modest and volatile, ranging between 0.5% and 7.4%.

− Exposed to geographical concentration risk and intense competition in cement industry

The company remains exposed to geographical concentration risk, with a significant proportion of its revenues derived from the Saurashtra region in Gujarat.

− Vulnerability of revenues to cyclicality in economy

SCL remains exposed to fluctuations in cement demand and realisations, which are influenced by economic cycles and capacity addition in the industry .

Could lead to an upgrade

The rating can be upgraded if the company is able to significantly improve its revenues and profitability, leading to an enhancement in its debt protection metrics while maintaining a strong

Could lead to a downgrade

Pressure on the rating could arise if there is a material decline in revenues and earnings or large debt- funded capex, resulting in moderation in the debt leverage and coverage metrics on a sustained basis.

Agency-reported financials (ICRA, 29 Sep 2026)

MetricFY2025FY2026
Operating income₹1,538 Cr₹1,668 Cr
PAT₹7.00 Cr₹14.40 Cr
OPBDITA/OI2.9%3.7%
PAT/OI0.5%0.9%
Total outside liabilities/Tangible net worth (times)0.70×0.70×
Total debt/OPBDITA (times)3.00×1.70×
Interest coverage (times)3.30×6.10×
Revenue growth (YoY)—8.5%
EBITDA (margin × income)₹44.60 Cr₹61.72 Cr
Implied total debt (debt/EBITDA × EBITDA)₹134 Cr₹105 Cr
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹13.52 Cr₹10.12 Cr

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹404 Cr
Limits raised0 times0 new facilities rated
Average remaining tenor4.4 years
Next maturity31 Mar 2031₹32.0 Cr

Facility mix

Maturity ladder

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term – Fund-based – Term loan [ICRA] BBB- ()Term loans₹44.0 Cr₹32.0 Cr−27.4% —ReaffirmedICRA
Long-term – Non-fund based [ICRA] BBB- () Long-term – Fund-based – CashNon-fund based limits₹340 Cr₹340 Cr0.0% —ReaffirmedICRA
[ICRA] BBB- () credit Long-term – Unallocated [ICRA] BBB- ()Working capital & bank lines₹20.0 Cr₹20.0 Cr0.0% —ReaffirmedICRA
Rated facilityOther—₹12.1 Cr— —OtherICRA

Debt instruments

ISINInstrumentTypeCouponIssuedMaturityAmountRatingStatus
—Fund based FY FY [ICRA] BBBTerm loans— 31 Mar 202531 Mar 2031 ₹32.0 Cr— Outstanding

Credit assessment · Cement

CARE Ratings’ Criteria for Rating Cement Companies (Sep 2024) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityAdequateAgency: Strong
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
ICRA rating · Sep 2026—

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)56%
Information on file78% · missing: Capex / investment plans, Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further funding possible with conditions Next rating action stable or better: 47% (At risk of downgrade) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹404 Cr
Not yet allocated₹20.00 Cr
Extra debt within 2.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage6.10×
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 47% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Interest coverage 6.1×
  • ₹20 cr of rated limits not yet tied to a lender

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

29 Sep 2026 ICRA reaffirmed: — (Stable)Rated limits ₹404 cr ICRA rationale
29 Sep 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹106.2 cr
From the report

Its liquidity remains strong, with unencumbered cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 106.2 crore as of March 2026 and an average cushion of ~Rs. 67.2 crore in undrawn fund -based working capital limits for the 12 months ending March 2026.

ICRA rationale
29 Sep 2026 Debt repayments due in FY2027: ₹11.8 cr
From the report

The company has debt repayment obligation of Rs. 11.8 crore in FY2027, which is expected to be comfortably serviced through estimated cash flow from operations and existing liquidity.

ICRA rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeNanji Kalidas Mehta International House, 2nd Floor, 178 Backbay Reclamation, Babubhai M Chinai Road, Near Yogakshema LIC, Churchgate, Mumbai, 400020
GSTIN—
Email—
Websitehttps://www.mehtagroup.com
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Saurashtra Cement Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations2most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
UltraTech Cement Cement · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers ultratechcement.com 1983 Mumbai, India
Ambuja Cements Cement · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers ambujacement.com — Ahmedabad, India
ACC Cement · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers acclimited.com — Gandhinagar, India
Shree Cement Cement · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers shreecement.com — Beawar, India
Dalmia Bharat Cement · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers dalmiacement.com — Tiruchirapalli, India
JK Cement Cement · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers jkcement.com — Rajasthan, India
Nuvoco Vistas Cement · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers nuvoco.com — Mumbai, India
Birla Corporation Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries birlacorporation.com — Kolkata, West Bengal, India
The Ramco Cements Cement · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers ramcocements.in — Rajapalayam, India
Prism Johnson Limited Tiles & Ceramics · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers prismjohnson.in — Hyderabad, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Cement (Mehta Group)

Filings

No filings on record yet.