Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Scoda Tubes Limited

📍 Mahesana, Gujarat, India Active NSE SCODATUBES CIN U28110GJ2008PLC055392 Steel, Metals & Pipes
Search companies

Key Metrics of Scoda Tubes Limited

Revenue₹519 Cr▲ 7.0% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹86.8 Cr▲ 5.9% YoY
Net profit₹38.8 Cr▲ 22.4% YoY
Net worth₹390 Cr▲ 159.5% YoY
Competitors10identified

About Scoda Tubes Limited

Sectors

Steel, Metals & PipesPipes & Tubes

Company details

Registered office
Survey No. 1566/1 Village Rajpur, Tal. Kadi, Mahesana, In-gj, 382740
Listed
NSE: SCODATUBES · ₹109.47

Operational Areas of Scoda Tubes Limited

Steel, Metals & Pipes›Pipes & Tubes

Company summary

Entity details

CINU28110GJ2008PLC055392
LEI code335800K4ZJRFLYTHQZ98
State codeGJ
PIN code382740
Current legal nameSCODA TUBES LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: SCODATUBES)
Registration no.055392
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityMahesana
StateGujarat
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code28110
Description of main activityManufacture of fabricated metal products (forging, pressing, structural metal)
Description of business activityManufacture of fabricated metal products (forging, pressing, structural metal)
SectorSteel, Metals & Pipes · Pipes & Tubes

Share price · NSE: SCODATUBES

SCODATUBES on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 25 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 03 Dec 2025 CARE BBB+ Stable outlook · Short term A2 · Assigned
Change in last 12 months▲ 3 notches
Change since first rating on record▲ 5 notchessince Oct 2019
Rating actions70 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Adequate

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
03 Dec 2025CAREAssigned BBB+A2Stable₹191 Cr View
05 Dec 2024CAREWithdrawn BB+A4+Stable— View
23 Oct 2023CAREAssigned BB+A4+Stable₹131 Cr View
19 May 2022CAREOther ———₹0 View
14 Feb 2022CAREReaffirmed —A4—₹1.00 Cr View
05 Jan 2021CAREReaffirmed BB-A4Stable₹58.9 Cr View
16 Oct 2019CAREAssigned BB-A4Stable₹22.0 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Dec 2025)

+ Experienced promoters with established track record of operations

Incorporated in 2008 by Dhanraj Khatri and Mahesh Patel, STL is presently led by Jagrut Patel (since 2016), alongside core promoters Samarth Patel, Ravi Patel and Saurabh Patel who bring over a decade of steel industry experience. Samarth Patel oversees exports, Jagrut Patel looks after domestic sales, Saurabh Patel is involved in project development, and Ravi Patel handles finance and banking. Supported by experienced team across divisions, STL has built almost two-decade track record in

+ Growing scale of operations and profitability

STL’s TOI grew from ₹105.90 crore in FY21 to ₹486.30 crore in FY25, exhibiting a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of ~47%, considering increasing production capacity over the years. In H1FY26, STL reported ₹242.68 crore of TOI. Profitability remained healthy, with PBILDT margin at 16.34% in FY25 and 14.92% in FY24. Improvement in margins are considering STL’s backward integrated mother hollow plant, which commenced operations from FY23 onwards. Going further, with commencement

Credit challenges

− Working capital intensive operations

STL has a working capital intensive business model with higher inventory period of 119 days in FY25 led by an extended work - in-process cycle and stringent quality checks. Collection period remains at 60 -70 days and creditors period at 50-55 days, leading to a working capital cycle of 136 days in FY25 (FY24: 12 7 days). Gross current asset days stood at 223 days in FY25 , compared to 210 days in FY24. With expected increase in scale of operations going forward, working capital cycle is expecte

− Project completion and stabilisation risk

STL is expanding its production capacity of seamless product from 10,068 MTPA to 20,068 MTPA and welded products from 1020 MTPA to 13,150 MTPA at a total projected cost of ~₹105 crore, which will be funded entirely through IPO proceeds. Trial runs for seamless product are in progress, and it is expected to commence operations from December 25. For welded product, it is expected that operations will commence from Q1FY27 onwards. Although seamless product plant is at near to completion stage

− Profitability vulnerable to raw material price volatility

Profitability remains exposed to price volatility of its key raw material, round bars, which forms major portion of cost of sales. While the company shifted from importing hollow pipes to sourcing round bars domestically through backward integration of hollow pipes in FY23, inherent price fluctuations in steel prices continue to remain with high inventory holding of ~120 days. However, STL’s inventory are order-backed which insulates STL to a certain extend from raw -material price fluctuations.

− Highly competitive and cyclical industry scenario

Steel is a cyclical industry, strongly correlated to economic cycles since its key users, construction, infrastructure, autom obiles and capital goods heavily depend on the economy. The steel pipes industry is highly competitive due to presence of organised and unorganised players and expanding applications of types of steel pipe s.

Could lead to an upgrade

• Improvement in total operating income (TOI) over ₹750 crore while sustaining profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation, and taxation (PBILDT) margins at current levels. • Strengthening debt coverage metrics marked by total debt to gross cash accruals (TD/GCA) below 1.5x.

Could lead to a downgrade

• Decline in TOI below ₹450 crore or PBILDT margin below 10% on a sustained basis. • Increase in overall gearing above 0.60x or TD/GCA above 4x on a sustained basis. • Increase in working capital cycle above 150 days, leading to a weakening of the company’s

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 03 Dec 2025)

MetricMarch 31, 2024March 31, 2025
Total operating income₹486 Cr₹243 Cr
PBILDT₹79.46 Cr₹36.53 Cr
PAT₹31.74 Cr₹21.05 Cr
Overall gearing (times)1.40×0.55×
Interest coverage (times)3.62×3.44×
Revenue growth (YoY)—−50.1%
EBITDA margin16.3%15.1%
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹21.95 Cr₹10.62 Cr
PAT margin6.5%8.7%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹191 Cr
Peak rated limits₹191 CrDec 2025 · CARE
Limits raised1 time7 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹57.9 Cr— BBB+ (Stable)AssignedCARE
Long-term Short-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹133 Cr— BBB+ / A2 (Stable)AssignedCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 23 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
Bank Guarantee—Withdrawn
Bill Discounting / Bills Purchasing—Withdrawn
Cash Credit—Withdrawn
EPC / PCFC / FBP / FBD / WCDL / OD / BG / SBLC₹133 CrCARE BBB+; Stable / CARE A2
EPC/PSC—Withdrawn
Letter of credit—Withdrawn
Long Term—Withdrawn
LT/ST—Withdrawn
Packing Credit in Foreign Currency—Withdrawn
Term Loan—Withdrawn
Term Loan₹57.9 CrCARE BBB+; Stable

Lenders

Fund-based - LTTerm LoanHDFC Bank Ltd.
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanSIDBI
Fund-based - LTTerm LoanYes Bank Ltd.
LT/ST Fund-based/Non-fund-basedEPC / PCFC / FBP / FBD / WCDL / OD / BG / SBLCHDFC Bank Ltd.
LT/ST Fund-based/Non-fund-basedEPC / PCFC / FBP / FBD / WCDL / OD / BG / SBLCYes Bank Ltd.

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityAdequateAgency: Adequate
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
CARE rating · Dec 2025BBB+4 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
WithdrawalCARE · 05 Dec 2024 · Withdrawn at company request with lender NOCs
Next action stable or better (model)55%
Information on file89% · missing: Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further funding possible with conditions Next rating action stable or better: 54% (At risk of downgrade) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹191 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage3.44×
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 54% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating BBB+ (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 3.44×

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

03 Dec 2025 CARE assigned: BBB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹191.31 cr CARE rationale
03 Dec 2025 Capex / project: ₹105 cr
From the report

Project completion and stabilisation risk STL is expanding its production capacity of seamless product from 10,068 MTPA to 20,068 MTPA and welded products from 1020 MTPA to 13,150 MTPA at a total projected cost of ~₹105 crore, which will be funded entirely through IPO proceeds.

CARE rationale
03 Dec 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹60 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate STL’s liquidity remains adequate as marked by expected cash accruals of ~₹60 crore in FY26 against its repayment obligation of ~₹15 crore in FY26 and moderate utilisation of its working capital limits at 80-85% for 12 months ended October 2025.

CARE rationale
03 Dec 2025 Debt repayments due in FY26: ₹15 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate STL’s liquidity remains adequate as marked by expected cash accruals of ~₹60 crore in FY26 against its repayment obligation of ~₹15 crore in FY26 and moderate utilisation of its working capital limits at 80-85% for 12 months ended October 2025.

CARE rationale
05 Dec 2024 CARE withdrawn: BB+ (Stable) CARE rationale
23 Oct 2023 CARE assigned: BB+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹130.68 cr CARE rationale
23 Oct 2023 Average working-capital utilisation 90%
From the report

Average working capital utilization of bank facilities stood high at more than 90% for the past 12 month ended August, 2023.

CARE rationale
19 May 2022 CARE other: — CARE rationale
14 Feb 2022 CARE reaffirmed: A4Rated limits ₹1 cr CARE rationale
05 Jan 2021 CARE reaffirmed: BB- (Stable)Rated limits ₹58.92 cr CARE rationale
05 Jan 2021 Full repayment of term loan
From the report

During FY20, PAT margin continued to remain thin at 0.94% although improved marginally from 0.46% during FY19 mainly due to proportionate decrease in the finance cost led by repayment of term loan.

CARE rationale
05 Jan 2021 Cash & liquid funds ₹2.71 cr
From the report

Net cash flow from operating activities remained moderate at Rs.5.33 crore during FY20 as against negative cash flow during FY19, while cash and bank balance remained moderate at Rs.2.71 crore as on March 31, 2020.

CARE rationale
05 Jan 2021 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

STL has not availed moratorium for term loan and cash credit facility from HDFC bank under COVID-19 relief measures while it has availed moratorium for 3 months from June to August 2020 for loans availed from NBFCs.

CARE rationale
16 Oct 2019 CARE assigned: BB- (Stable)Rated limits ₹22 cr CARE rationale
16 Oct 2019 Cash & liquid funds ₹1.25 cr
From the report

Gross cash accruals (GCA) level stood moderate at Rs.1.25 crore in FY19 from Rs.1.13 crore in FY18 due to higher depreciation expenses.

CARE rationale
16 Oct 2019 Capex / project: ₹4 cr
From the report

The estimated projected cost of Rs.4.00 crore which will be funded through a term loan of Rs.2.00 crore and balance through unsecured loans from directors..

CARE rationale
16 Oct 2019 Cash & liquid funds ₹0.32 cr
From the report

STL has minor cash and bank balance of Rs.0.32 crore as on March 31, 2019.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeSURVEY NO. 1566/1 VILLAGE RAJPUR, TAL. KADI, MAHESANA, IN-GJ, 382740
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Scoda Tubes Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations6most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
APL Apollo Tubes Pipes & Tubes · Steel, Metals & Pipes aplapollo.com — Delhi, India
Tube Investments Of India Limited Pipes & Tubes · Steel, Metals & Pipes — — Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Jindal SAW Pipes & Tubes · Steel, Metals & Pipes jindalsaw.com — Kosi Kalan, India
Welspun Corp Limited Pipes & Tubes · Steel, Metals & Pipes welspuncorp.com — Anjar, Gujarat, India
Surya Roshni Pipes & Tubes · Steel, Metals & Pipes surya.co.in — Bahadurgarh, India
Maharashtra Seamless Pipes & Tubes · Steel, Metals & Pipes — — Raigad, India
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Pipes & Tubes · Steel, Metals & Pipes ratnamani.com — Ahmedabad, India
Hi-Tech Pipes Ltd · Manufacturing (Metals and Chemicals, and products thereof) — — New Delhi, Delhi, India
Prince Pipes And Fittings Limited Pipes & Tubes · Steel, Metals & Pipes princepipes.com — Silvassa, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, India
Sambhv Steel Tubes Limited · Manufacturing (Metals and Chemicals, and products thereof) — — Chhattisgarh, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.