Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Suzlon Energy ↗

Part of Suzlon Group.

1995 📍 Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India Active NSE SUZLON CIN L40100GJ1995PLC025447 Oil, Gas & Energy
Search companies

Key Metrics of Suzlon Energy

Revenue₹15,092 Cr▲ 48.0% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹4,154 Cr▲ 122.2% YoY
Net profit₹4,111 Cr▲ 95.3% YoY
Net worth₹9,828 Cr▲ 77.7% YoY
Employees13,000
Competitors10identified

About Suzlon Energy

Part of Suzlon Group.

Sectors

Oil, Gas & EnergyRenewable Power

Company details

Website
suzlon.com
Founded
1995
Registered office
Suzlon 5, Shrimali Society, Near Shri Krishna Complex Navrangpura, Ahmedabad, In-gj, 380009
Listed
NSE: SUZLON · ₹37.45

Operational Areas of Suzlon Energy

Oil, Gas & Energy›Renewable Power

Company summary

Entity details

CINL40100GJ1995PLC025447
LEI code724500ZW9AZP283ZN723
State codeGJ
PIN code380009
Current legal nameSUZLON ENERGY
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: SUZLON)
Registration no.025447
Company age31 years, 10 months
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityAhmedabad
StateGujarat
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation01 Jan 1995
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count13,000

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code40100
Description of main activityElectricity, gas, steam and hot water supply
Description of business activityElectricity, gas, steam and hot water supply
SectorOil, Gas & Energy · Renewable Power

Share price · NSE: SUZLON

SUZLON on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 24 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

ICRA · 30 Oct 2026 ICRA A+ Positive outlook · Short term A1 · Reaffirmed
CARE · 12 Mar 2021 — Other
Change in last 12 months▲ 15 notches
Change since first rating on record▲ 4 notchessince Oct 2017
Rating actions120 up · 0 down
Liquidity (ICRA)Adequate

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
30 Oct 2026ICRAReaffirmed A+A1Positive₹2,635 Cr View
19 May 2026ICRAOther ———— View
12 Mar 2021CAREOther ———— View
27 Mar 2020CAREReaffirmed D——₹32,371 Cr View
03 Apr 2019CAREOther ———— View
19 Feb 2019CAREOther ———— View
14 Feb 2019CARERevised (from BBB-) BBA4Negative₹29,532 Cr View
23 Nov 2018CARERevised (from BBB) BBB-A3Negative₹16,476 Cr View
14 Aug 2018CAREReaffirmed BBBA3+Negative₹16,476 Cr View
12 Jan 2018CAREOther ———— View
29 Dec 2017CAREReaffirmed A+(SO)A1+Stable₹2,600 Cr View
17 Oct 2017CAREReaffirmed BBBA3+Stable₹16,476 Cr View

Credit strengths (ICRA, Oct 2026)

+ Strong balance sheet and coverage metrics, aided by multiple rounds of equity infusion

SEL had a sizeable net cash position (gross debt less unencumbered cash) of Rs. 1,294 crore as on June 30, 2026, in addition to encumbered cash of Rs. 1,028 crore.

+ Strong order book lends medium-term revenue visibility; favourable policy environment expected to support healthy growth prospects

The company has witnessed a sizeable increase in order inflows over the past few years, with order bookings of www.icra.in Sensitivity Label : Public Page |2 3.14 GW in FY2026, 3.65 GW in FY2025 and 2.99 GW in FY2024, compared to the relatively modest annual order additions of ~0.5 GW during FY2021-FY2023.

+ Healthy and improving profitability, driven by scale-up of operations

At a consolidated level, SEL’s revenue increased by 54% on YoY basis in FY2026, supported by strong growth in the WTG segment, driven by a healthy opening order book as well as sizeable order inflows during the year.

+ Leading market share and strong in -house technical capabilities

SEL is a leading player in the domestic WTG industry, with a healthy market share of 30-35 (and not based on its O&M portfolio, which represents ~28% of the total wind installations in India), backed by its established presence of more than three decades in renewable energy.

Credit challenges

− History of debt restructuring a concern

SEL had restructured its debt twice in the past, with the most recent instance being the one that followed its default on obligations in 2019 amid a decline in WTG industry volumes after the transition from the feed-in-tariff mechanism to reverse competitive bidding.

− Working capital-intensive nature of operations

The debtor days increased to 143 days in FY2026 from 131 days in FY2025 and 104 days in FY2024, primarily due to the increasing share of orders from PSUs and large C&I customers, which typically entail longer payment cycles and milestone-based payments.

− Vulnerability to raw material price risk

SEL remains exposed to volatility in raw material prices, particularly steel, which is a key input in the manufacturing of wind turbine generators.

− Low promoter shareholding

SEL’s promoter shareholding stood low at 11.70% as of September 2026 as the promoters had to dilute their stake to raise capital during industry downturns in the past.

Could lead to an upgrade

ICRA may upgrade the ratings if the company is able to maintain a healthy annual execution run-rate on a sustained basis and improve its financial flexibility and working capital intensity, while maintaining healthy operating margins and

Could lead to a downgrade

Pressure on the ratings may arise if any large debt-funded capex or acquisition, or significantly higher working capital intensity, adversely impacts SEL’s capitalisation indicators and

Agency-reported financials (ICRA, 30 Oct 2026)

MetricFY2025FY2026
Operating income₹10,851 Cr₹16,679 Cr
PAT₹2,072 Cr₹3,163 Cr
OPBDIT/OI16.8%17.8%
PAT/OI19.0%19.0%
Total outside liabilities/Tangible net worth (times)1.00×0.80×
Total debt/OPBDIT (times)0.18×0.19×
Interest coverage (times)7.16×6.43×
Revenue growth (YoY)—53.7%
EBITDA (margin × income)₹1,823 Cr₹2,969 Cr
Implied total debt (debt/EBITDA × EBITDA)₹328 Cr₹564 Cr
Implied interest cost (EBITDA ÷ coverage)₹255 Cr₹462 Cr

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹2,635 Cr
Peak rated limits₹32,371 CrMar 2020 · CARE
Limits raised1 time1 new facility rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long term/Short term – Fund based/Non-fund based-Others toNon-fund based limits₹2,257 Cr₹2,587 Cr14.6% A+ / A1 (Positive)ReaffirmedICRA
Long term/Short term – Unallocated toWorking capital & bank lines₹378 Cr₹48.0 Cr−87.3% A+ / A1 (Positive)ReaffirmedICRA

CARE ratings on record (checked 26 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
BG/LC—Withdrawn
Commercial Paper—Withdrawn
Letter of credit—Withdrawn
Long Term—Withdrawn
Working capital facilities—Withdrawn
Working Capital Limits—Withdrawn

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityAdequateAgency: Adequate
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Positive
ICRA rating · Oct 2026A+13 notches above indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultLast default 27 Mar 2020, cured 30 Oct 2026 (0 days; investment grade needs 365)
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementA+(SO) · Structured obligation (internal) (CARE, Dec 2017)
Next action stable or better (model)82%
Information on file78% · missing: Capex / investment plans, Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding likely Next rating action stable or better: 82% (Stable or improving) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹2,635 Cr
Not yet allocated₹48.00 Cr
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage6.43×
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 82% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating A+ (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 6.43×
  • ₹48 cr of rated limits not yet tied to a lender

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

30 Oct 2026 ICRA reaffirmed: A+ (Positive)Rated limits ₹2,635 cr ICRA rationale
30 Oct 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹1,294 cr
From the report

The return on capital employed (ROCE) also improved to 36% in FY2026 from 33% in FY2025. www.icra.in Sensitivity Label : Public Page |1 The ratings also factor in SEL’s strong balance sheet with a net cash position of Rs. 1,294 crore as on June 30, 2026.

ICRA rationale
30 Oct 2026 ₹1,200 cr raised through equity
From the report

The company’s financial flexibility has been further strengthened by successful equity infusions in the past – a rights issue of Rs. 1,200 crore in October 2022 and a qualified institutional placement (QIP) of Rs. 2,000 crore in August 2023.

ICRA rationale
30 Oct 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹1,028 cr
From the report

Key rating drivers and their description Credit strengths Strong balance sheet and coverage metrics, aided by multiple rounds of equity infusion - SEL had a sizeable net cash position (gross debt less unencumbered cash) of Rs. 1,294 crore as on June 30, 2026, in addition to encumbered cash of Rs. 1,028 crore.

ICRA rationale
30 Oct 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹2,600 cr
From the report

While SEL remains exposed to the aforementioned social risks, it does not materially affect its credit profile as of now. www.icra.in Sensitivity Label : Public Page |4 Liquidity position: Adequate SEL’s liquidity remained adequate with cash and cash equivalents of approximately Rs. 2,600 crore (including encumbered cash and cash equivalents) as on June 30, 2026.

ICRA rationale
30 Oct 2026 ₹48 cr of limits rated but not yet allocated to a lender ICRA rationale
19 May 2026 ICRA other: — ICRA rationale
12 Mar 2021 CARE other: — CARE rationale
27 Mar 2020 CARE reaffirmed: DRated limits ₹32,370.92 cr CARE rationale
03 Apr 2019 CARE other: — CARE rationale
19 Feb 2019 CARE other: — CARE rationale
14 Feb 2019 CARE revised: BB (Negative)Rated limits ₹29,531.84 cr CARE rationale
14 Feb 2019 Cash & liquid funds ₹486 cr
From the report

The company’s unencumbered cash and bank balances and liquid investments have reduced from Rs.486 crore st as on March 31 2018 to Rs.124 crore as on Dec. 31, 2018.The company’s working capital limits remain fully utilized.

CARE rationale
23 Nov 2018 CARE revised: BBB- (Negative)Rated limits ₹16,476 cr CARE rationale
23 Nov 2018 Cash & liquid funds ₹486 cr
From the report

The company’s unencumbered cash and bank balances and liquid investments have reduced from Rs. 486 crores st as on March 31 2018 to Rs. 35.57 crores as on Sep.30, 2018.

CARE rationale
14 Aug 2018 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Negative)Rated limits ₹16,476 cr CARE rationale
12 Jan 2018 CARE other: — CARE rationale
29 Dec 2017 CARE reaffirmed: A+(SO) (Stable)Rated limits ₹2,600 cr CARE rationale
17 Oct 2017 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹16,476 cr CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeSUZLON 5, SHRIMALI SOCIETY, NEAR SHRI KRISHNA COMPLEX NAVRANGPURA, AHMEDABAD, IN-GJ, 380009
GSTIN—
Email—
Websitehttps://www.suzlon.com
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Suzlon Energy

Competitors10identified
Locations5most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
NTPC Limited Power Generation & Utilities · Oil, Gas & Energy ntpc.co.in 1975 New Delhi, India
Adani Green Energy Limited Renewable Power · Electricity, Gas and Water companies adanigreenenergy.com 2015 Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
JSW Energy Renewable Power · Oil, Gas & Energy jsw.in/energy — Mumbai, India
Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) Renewable Power · Oil, Gas & Energy seci.co.in — India
Tata Power Renewable Energy Renewable Power · Oil, Gas & Energy tatapowerrenewables.com — Mumbai, India
Sterling And Wilson Renewable Energy Limited Renewable Power · Oil, Gas & Energy — — Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Saatvik Green Energy Limited · Electricity, Gas and Water companies — — Haryana, India
SJVN Renewable Power · Oil, Gas & Energy sjvn.nic.in — Shimla, India
Inox Wind Discovered Companies · Other Industries inoxwind.com 2009 Una, India
NTPC Green Energy Limited Renewable Power · Electricity, Gas and Water companies ngel.in — New Delhi, Delhi, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Group companies

Part of Suzlon Group

Business activities and related parties

renewable energy industry

Filings

No filings on record yet.