Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Waaree Renewable Technologies Limited

📍 Mumbai, Maharashtra, India Active NSE WAAREERTL CIN L93000MH1999PLC120470 Oil, Gas & Energy
Search companies

Key Metrics of Waaree Renewable Technologies Limited

Revenue₹3,331 Cr▲ 108.5% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹665 Cr▲ 106.5% YoY
Net profit₹483 Cr▲ 110.3% YoY
Net worth₹939 Cr▲ 105.7% YoY
Competitors10identified

About Waaree Renewable Technologies Limited

Sectors

Heavy Engineering & Capital GoodsCapital Goods & Power EquipmentOil, Gas & EnergyRenewable Power

Company details

Registered office
504, Western Edge-1, Off Western Express Highway, Borivali (east), Mumbai, In-mh, 400066
Listed
NSE: WAAREERTL · ₹732.10

Operational Areas of Waaree Renewable Technologies Limited

Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods›Capital Goods & Power Equipment
Oil, Gas & Energy›Renewable Power

Company summary

Entity details

CINL93000MH1999PLC120470
LEI code984500A7F577DA38BF35
State codeMH
PIN code400066
Current legal nameWAAREE RENEWABLE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: WAAREERTL)
Registration no.120470
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code93000
Description of main activityOther service activities
Description of business activityOther service activities
SectorOil, Gas & Energy · Renewable Power

Share price · NSE: WAAREERTL

WAAREERTL on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 24 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 05 Feb 2026 CARE A+ Stable outlook · Upgraded
Change in last 12 months▲ 1 notch
Change since first rating on record▲ 2 notchessince May 2024
Rating actions42 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Adequate

PositiveUpgraded by CARE on 05 Feb 2026 (from A)

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
05 Feb 2026CAREUpgraded (from A) A+—Stable₹2,227 Cr View
21 Mar 2025CAREUpgraded (from A-) A—Stable₹1,423 Cr View
24 Oct 2024CAREReaffirmed A-A2Stable₹1,423 Cr View
10 May 2024CAREAssigned A-A2Stable₹761 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Feb 2026)

+ Strong and resourceful parentage by virtue of being a part of the Waaree Group

WRTL is a majority owned subsidiary of WEL and a part of the Waaree group. WEL is an established player in the solar module manufacturing industry with track record of over 15 years. The company is the largest solar module manufacturer in India with 5.4 GW cell and 22.8 GW module manufacturing capacities (including ~1.6 GW module capacity in US) as on December 2025 end. In addition to solar module manufacturing, the Waaree group also undertakes EPC activities for solar power plants, which

+ Significant growth in revenue over the years and healthy profitability, and swift operating cycle

The company’s financial position is strong as reflected by growth in total operating income (TOI) from ~₹87 7 crore in FY24 to ~₹1,598 crore in FY25 and ~₹2,229 crore in 9MFY26. The company has maintained operating profitability margins above 15% and net margins above 10% since FY23. The working capital intensity is moderate with inventory holding period of less than 10 days and operating cycle of less than 50 days. Strong financial position characterised by unleveraged capital structure

+ Strong financial position characterised by unleveraged capital structure

The company’s capital structure is satisfactory as reflected by overall gearing of 0.1x as on September 2025 end. The company’s overall gearing has remained below unity as the company does not have any significant long-term debt and only requires working capital limits to manage the company’s day-to-day operations. Further, TOL/TNW stood at 1.2x as on September 2025 end, which further aids the company’s financial strength.

+ Healthy orderbook position providing revenue visibility in the near term

The company has a healthy unexecuted order book for ~2.9 GW aggregating to gross unexecuted contract value of ~₹3,537 crore as of December 2025 end, providing revenue visibility to the company in the near term. Moreover, the order book constitutes contracts with reputed counterparties eliminating counterparty credit risk to a meaningful extent.

Credit challenges

− Susceptibility of profitability to volatility in the prices of key input

WRTL undertakes EPC contracts (Turnkey and BOS - Balance of Supply) for construction of solar power projects across geographies to be commissioned within predefined timelines and cost. CareEdge Ratings notes that challenges with respect to increase in the prices of various inputs, cables, structures, and modules among others may impact the company’s TOI and profitability. While the risk of increase in the solar module prices is partly mitigated due to the fact that WRTL sources its modules from

− High level of competitive intensity in the solar EPC segment

WRTL is a mid-sized player operating in an intensely competitive and fragmented industry. Its competitors include EPC arms of several independent power producers (IPPs), who comparatively hold a high bargaining power in terms of securing orders from those respective developers. It also faces competition from several medium to small-sized players, who provide EPC and operations and maintenance (O&M) services to the same target segment.

− Dependence on working capital limits to sustain business operations

Given the nature of business operations, the company requires working capital limits to extend LCs/BGs to its vendors and customers. As of September 2025 end, of the total sanctioned limits, working capital utilisation stood at 59%. Going forward, the company’s ability to execute underlying orders without material cost or time overrun would be critical from a profitability perspective. 2 CARE Ratings Ltd. Press Release

Could lead to an upgrade

• Improvement in the credit profile of the parent, WEL. • Improvement in financial risk profile as reflected by significant improvement in profitability margins on a sustained basis.

Could lead to a downgrade

• Deterioration in financial risk profile as reflected by lower-than-expected profitability margins and increase in operating cycle thereby adversely impacting the

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 05 Feb 2026)

MetricMarch 31, 2024March 31, 2025
Total operating income₹1,598 Cr₹2,229 Cr
PBILDT*₹311 Cr₹434 Cr
Profit after tax (PAT)₹229 Cr₹323 Cr
Overall gearing (x) 0.2 0.1 NM0.20×0.10×
Interest coverage (x)21.00×41.00×
Revenue growth (YoY)—39.5%
PAT margin14.3%14.5%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹2,227 Cr
Peak rated limits₹2,227 CrFeb 2026 · CARE
Limits raised0 times2 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Long-term bank facilitiesWorking capital & bank lines—₹27.4 Cr— A+ (Stable)UpgradedCARE
Long-term Short-term bankWorking capital & bank lines—₹2,200 Cr— A+ (Stable)UpgradedCARE

CARE ratings on record (checked 23 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
CC/WCDL/OD/LC/BG₹2,200 CrCARE A+; Stable / CARE A1+
Long Term₹27.4 CrCARE A+; Stable

Lenders

LT/ST Fund-based/Non-fund-basedCC/WCDL/OD/LC/BGAxis Bank Ltd.
LT/ST Fund-based/Non-fund-basedCC/WCDL/OD/LC/BGFederal Bank
LT/ST Fund-based/Non-fund-basedCC/WCDL/OD/LC/BGHDFC Bank Ltd.
LT/ST Fund-based/Non-fund-basedCC/WCDL/OD/LC/BGHSBC Ltd.
LT/ST Fund-based/Non-fund-basedCC/WCDL/OD/LC/BGICICI Bank Ltd.
LT/ST Fund-based/Non-fund-basedCC/WCDL/OD/LC/BGIDFC First Bank Ltd.
LT/ST Fund-based/Non-fund-basedCC/WCDL/OD/LC/BGProposed
LT/ST Fund-based/Non-fund-basedCC/WCDL/OD/LC/BGRBL Bank Limited
LT/ST Fund-based/Non-fund-basedCC/WCDL/OD/LC/BGYes Bank Ltd.
Term LoanLong TermIndian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd.

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityAdequateAgency: Adequate
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
CARE rating · Feb 2026A+4 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)42%
Information on file78% · missing: Capex / investment plans, Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further funding possible with conditions Next rating action stable or better: 66% (Mostly stable) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹2,227 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage41.00×
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 66% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating A+ (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 41×

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

05 Feb 2026 CARE upgraded: A+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹2,227.37 cr CARE rationale
05 Feb 2026 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

As of September 2025 end, of the total sanctioned limits, working capital utilisation stood at 59%.

CARE rationale
05 Feb 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹107 cr
From the report

Press Release Liquidity: Adequate As on September 2025 end, the company had free cash and bank balance of ~₹107 crore.

CARE rationale
05 Feb 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹141 cr, undrawn lines ₹450 cr
From the report

This apart, the company had restricted cash balance of ~₹141 crore and unutilised working capital limits of ~₹450 crore as of September 2025 end.

CARE rationale
21 Mar 2025 CARE upgraded: A (Stable)Rated limits ₹1,423 cr CARE rationale
21 Mar 2025 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

As of December 2024 end, of the total sanctioned limits, working capital utilisation stood at 42%.

CARE rationale
21 Mar 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹44 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate As of December 2024 end, the company had free cash and bank balance of ~₹44 crore.

CARE rationale
21 Mar 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹161 cr, undrawn lines ₹800 cr
From the report

This apart, the company had restricted cash balance of ~₹161 crore and unutilised working capital limits of ~₹800 crore as of December 2024 end.

CARE rationale
24 Oct 2024 CARE reaffirmed: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹1,423 cr CARE rationale
24 Oct 2024 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

As on September 2024 end, out of the total sanctioned limits, working capital utilisation stood at 77%.

CARE rationale
24 Oct 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹19 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Adequate As on September 2024 end, the company had free cash and bank balance of around Rs. 19 crore.

CARE rationale
24 Oct 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹171 cr, undrawn lines ₹230 cr
From the report

This apart, the company has restricted cash balance of ~Rs. 171 crore along with unutilized working capital limits of ~Rs. 230 crore.

CARE rationale
10 May 2024 CARE assigned: A- (Stable)Rated limits ₹761 cr CARE rationale
10 May 2024 New borrowing arranged (term loans)
From the report

As on March 2024 end, out of the total sanctioned limits, working capital utilisation stood at 91%.

CARE rationale
10 May 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹10 cr
From the report

Press Release Liquidity: Adequate As on March 2024 end, the company had free cash and bank balance of around Rs. 10 crore.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered office504, WESTERN EDGE-1, OFF WESTERN EXPRESS HIGHWAY, BORIVALI (EAST), MUMBAI, IN-MH, 400066
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Waaree Renewable Technologies Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations4most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Graphite India Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Larsen & Toubro Capital Goods & Power Equipment · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods larsentoubro.com 1938 Mumbai, India
NTPC Limited Power Generation & Utilities · Oil, Gas & Energy ntpc.co.in 1975 New Delhi, India
Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) Capital Goods & Power Equipment · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods bhel.com — India
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited Defence & Shipbuilding PSUs · Public Sector (PSU) & Government hal-india.co.in 1940 Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Bharat Electronics (BEL) Capital Goods & Power Equipment · Heavy Engineering & Capital Goods bel-india.in — India
Adani Green Energy Limited Renewable Power · Electricity, Gas and Water companies adanigreenenergy.com 2015 Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
JSW Energy Renewable Power · Oil, Gas & Energy jsw.in/energy — Mumbai, India
Shyam Metalics And Energy Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) Renewable Power · Oil, Gas & Energy seci.co.in — India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.