Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Yes Bank ↗

Outlets operated by Yes Bank.

2003 📍 Mumbai, Maharashtra, India Active NSE YESBANK CIN L65190MH2003PLC143249 Banking & Financial Services
Search companies

Key Metrics of Yes Bank

Revenue₹30,169 Cr▼ 2.4% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹24,987 Cr▼ 0.5% YoY
Net profit₹3,476 Cr▲ 44.5% YoY
Net worth₹51,062 Cr▲ 6.9% YoY
Competitors10identified

About Yes Bank

Outlets operated by Yes Bank.

Sectors

Banking & Financial ServicesIndian Banks

Company details

Website
yes.bank.in
Founded
2003
Registered office
Yes Bank House, Off Western Express Highway, Santacruz (east), Mumbai, In-mh, 400055
Listed
NSE: YESBANK · ₹15.15

Operational Areas of Yes Bank

Banking & Financial Services›Indian Banks

Company summary

Entity details

CINL65190MH2003PLC143249
LEI code335800X6WKDDXJUSFZ86
State codeMH
PIN code400055
Current legal nameYES BANK
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: YESBANK)
Registration no.143249
Company age23 years, 10 months
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityMumbai
StateMaharashtra
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation01 Jan 2003
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code65190
Description of main activityFinancial intermediation (banking, NBFC)
Description of business activityFinancial intermediation (banking, NBFC)
SectorBanking & Financial Services · Indian Banks

Share price · NSE: YESBANK

YESBANK on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 27 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

ICRA · 23 Oct 2026 ICRA AA Stable outlook · Other
CARE · 19 Oct 2026 — Other
Change in last 12 months▲ 1 notch
Change since first rating on record▲ 1 notchsince May 2019
Rating actions193 up · 0 down

PositiveUpgraded by ICRA on 09 Jul 2026 (from AA)

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
23 Oct 2026ICRAOther AA—Stable₹20,801 Cr View
19 Oct 2026CAREOther ———— View
09 Jul 2026ICRAUpgraded (from AA) AA—Stable₹20,801 Cr View
30 Jun 2026CAREUpgraded (from AA-) AA+A1+Stable₹33,570 Cr View
03 Jul 2025CAREUpgraded (from A+) AA-A1+Stable₹33,570 Cr View
16 Sep 2024CAREReaffirmed (from A) A+A1+Stable₹33,570 Cr View
04 Oct 2023CAREAssigned (from A-) AA1+Positive₹33,900 Cr View
12 Oct 2022CARERevised (from BBB+) A-—Positive₹29,058 Cr View
06 Apr 2022CARERevised (from BBB) BBB+—Positive₹6,060 Cr View
06 Oct 2021CAREOther ———— View
07 Jan 2021CAREReaffirmed BBB—Stable₹17,117 Cr View
09 Nov 2020CARERevised (from B) BBB—Stable₹17,117 Cr View
23 Jun 2020CARERevised (from C) ——Negative₹904 Cr View
06 Mar 2020CAREWatch (from A-) B—Negative₹19,731 Cr View
24 Feb 2020CARERevised A-—Negative₹20,935 Cr View
30 Dec 2019CAREOther ———— View
13 Nov 2019CARERevised A+—Negative₹20,031 Cr View
27 Jul 2019CAREOther ———— View
09 May 2019CARERevised (from AA+) AA-—Negative₹20,935 Cr View

Credit strengths (ICRA, Jul 2026)

+ Steady growth in scale of operations with improving granularity of loan mix

YBL’s scale of operations has increased steadily with its advances book growing to Rs. 2.73 lakh crore as on March 31, 2026 from Rs. 1.71 lakh crore as on March 31, 2020 (Rs. 2.46 lakh crore as on March 31, 2025), rising at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8% during this period (11% growth in FY2026).

+ Comfortable capitalisation profile

The capitalisation profile was supported by the capital raise of Rs. 6,04 5 crore in FY2023 through a mix of preferential allotment of shares and warrants, while the warrant conversion of the residual amount (Rs. 2,845 crore) was done in Q1 FY2025, support ing YBL’s growth plans.

Credit challenges

− Asset quality, though improving, remains monitorable

The annualised fresh NPA generation rate continued to moderate, declining to 2.0% in FY2026 (2.2% in FY2025, 2.6% in FY2024 and 2.8% in FY2023).

− Return metrics, though improving, likely to remain moderate

YBL’s loan book grew by 11.1% to Rs. 2.73 lakh crore as on March 31, 2026, supporting the improvement in the net interest income.

Could lead to an upgrade

Significant improvement in the core operating profitability, translating into overall healthy return indicators with RoA of more than 1.0% on a sustained basis, while improving the scale and granularity of the business. Additionally, maintaining healthy asset quality, along with a capital cushion of more than 3% over the regulatory level on the Tier I capital ratio, will be positive. Further, increasing business synergies with SMBC, leading to an enhanced earnings profile, would be a credit positive.

Could lead to a downgrade

A higher-than-expected deterioration in the asset quality, with NNPA of more than 3%, or erosion of the capital cushion below 2% over the regulatory level for the Tier I capital ratio.

Agency-reported financials (ICRA, 23 Oct 2026)

MetricFY2025FY2026H1 FY2027
Total income₹14,358 Cr₹15,722 Cr₹8,592 Cr
Profit after tax₹2,406 Cr₹3,476 Cr₹2,151 Cr
Total assets (Rs. lakh crore)₹4.23 Cr₹4.69 Cr₹5.14 Cr
CET I13.5%13.8%13.7%
CRAR15.6%15.3%14.5%
PAT/ATA0.6%0.8%0.9%
Gross NPAs1.6%1.3%1.2%
Net NPAs0.3%0.2%0.2%
Revenue growth (YoY)—9.5%—
PAT margin16.8%22.1%25.0%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)₹33,570 Cr
Peak rated limits₹33,900 CrOct 2023 · CARE
Limits raised0 times1 new facility rated
Weighted average coupon8.75%
Average remaining tenor1.1 years
Maturing in the next 12 months₹4,000 Cr
Next maturity29 Sep 2027₹2,500 Cr · INE528G08378

Rated limits over time

Facility mix

Maturity ladder

Rated facilities

FacilityTypePreviousCurrentChangeRatingActionAgency
Infrastructure BondsDebentures & bonds—₹4,670 Cr— AA+ (Stable)UpgradedCARE
Tier II BondsSubordinated debt—₹8,900 Cr— AA+ (Stable)UpgradedCARE
Certificate Of DepositFixed deposits—₹20,000 Cr— A1+ReaffirmedCARE

Debt instruments

ISINInstrumentTypeCouponIssuedMaturityAmountRatingStatus
INE528G08378Basel III Tier II bondsSubordinated debt7.80% 29 Sep 201729 Sep 2027 ₹2,500 Cr— Outstanding
INE528G08386Basel III Tier II bondsSubordinated debt7.80% 03 Oct 201701 Oct 2027 ₹1,500 Cr— Outstanding
INE528G08402Basel III Tier II bondsSubordinated debt8.73% 22 Feb 201822 Feb 2028 ₹3,000 Cr— Outstanding
INE528G08352—Debentures & bonds9.50% —— ₹3,000 Cr— Not stated
INE528G08394—Debentures & bonds9.00% —— ₹5,415 Cr— Not stated
INE528G08147Lower Tier II Bonds Jan Jan *Subordinated debt9.65% —— ₹300 CrA- Not stated
INE528G08345^ Infrastructure bondsDebentures & bonds8.00% 30 Sep 201630 Sep 2026 ₹2,135 Cr— Matured
INE528G08279* Feb FebDebentures & bonds8.85% —— ₹0— Withdrawn
INE528G08295* Aug AugDebentures & bonds8.95% —— ₹0— Withdrawn
INE528G08287Tier II Bonds * Jun JunSubordinated debt9.15% —— ₹0— Withdrawn
INE528G08303Tier II Bonds * Dec DecSubordinated debt8.90% —— ₹0— Withdrawn
INE528G08311Tier II Bonds * Jan JanSubordinated debt9.00% —— ₹0— Withdrawn
INE528G08329Tier II Bonds * Jan JanSubordinated debt9.05% —— ₹0— Withdrawn
INE528G08337Tier II Bonds * Mar MarSubordinated debt9.00% —— ₹0AA+ Withdrawn
INE528G08410Tier II Bonds Sep SepSubordinated debt9.12% —— ₹3,042 CrAA+ Withdrawn
INE528G08360Dec DecDebentures & bonds7.62% —— ₹0— Withdrawn
INE528G09129Bonds Lower Tier II Oct OctSubordinated debt10.00% —— ₹0— Withdrawn
INE528G08246Bonds Lower Tier II Oct OctSubordinated debt9.90% —— ₹0A Withdrawn
INE528G09137Bonds Upper Tier II Dec DecSubordinated debt10.05% —— ₹0— Withdrawn
INE528G08220Bonds Lower Tier II Aug AugSubordinated debt10.00% —— ₹0— Withdrawn
INE528G08238Bonds Lower Tier II Sep SepSubordinated debt10.00% —— ₹0A- Withdrawn
INE528G09103Bonds Upper Tier II Jun JunSubordinated debt10.25% —— ₹0— Withdrawn
INE528G09111Bonds Upper Tier II Sep SepSubordinated debt10.15% —— ₹0— Withdrawn
INE528G08253Bonds Upper Tier II Nov NovSubordinated debt10.25% —— ₹0BBB Withdrawn
INE528G08204Bonds Lower Tier II Oct OctSubordinated debt10.20% —— —— Withdrawn
INE528G08212Bonds Lower Tier II Mar MarSubordinated debt9.90% —— —BBB+ Withdrawn
INE528G08170Lower Tier II BondsSubordinated debt— —— ₹0— Withdrawn
INE528G08196Lower Tier II BondsSubordinated debt— —— ₹0BBB Withdrawn
INE528G08162Upper Tier II BondsSubordinated debt— —— ₹0BBB Withdrawn
INE528G09061—Subordinated debt— —— ₹0— Withdrawn

CARE ratings on record (checked 26 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
Certificate Of Deposit₹20,000 CrCARE A1+
Infrastructure Bonds₹4,670 CrCARE AA+; Stable
Lower Tier II—Withdrawn
Perpetual Bonds—Withdrawn
Perpetual Debt—Withdrawn
Tier I Bonds—Withdrawn
Tier II Bonds₹8,900 CrCARE AA+; Stable
Upper Tier II—Withdrawn

Credit assessment · Banks

Rating Methodology – Banks (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityNot assessable
DirectionRating watch – DevelopingAgency outlook: Stable
ICRA rating · Oct 2026AA2 notches above indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Instrument ratings

InstrumentTypeRatedPer criteriaBasis
Infrastructure bonds Infrastructure bondsAA ICRA AA senior
Basel III Tier II bonds Basel III Tier IIAA ICRA AA senior − 0
^ Infrastructure bonds Infrastructure bonds— ICRA AA senior
Infrastructure Bonds Infrastructure bondsAA+ CARE AA1 notch higher than criteria senior
Tier II Bonds Basel III Tier IIAA+ CARE AA1 notch higher than criteria senior − 0
Certificate Of Deposit Fixed deposits— CARE AA Tier II + 1
Subordinated debt Subordinated debtAA+ CARE AA1 notch higher than criteria senior − 0
+ Fixed depositsA CARE AA3 notches lower than criteria Tier II + 1
Tier II Bonds * Jun Jun Basel III Tier IIAA- CARE AA1 notch lower than criteria senior − 0
Tier II Bonds Dec Dec Basel III Tier IIAA- CARE AA1 notch lower than criteria senior − 0
Tier II Bonds Jan Jan Basel III Tier IIAA- CARE AA1 notch lower than criteria senior − 0
Tier II Bonds Mar Mar Basel III Tier IIAA- CARE AA1 notch lower than criteria senior − 0
Tier II Bonds Sep Sep Basel III Tier IIAA- CARE AA1 notch lower than criteria senior − 0

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)58%
Information on file56% · missing: Liquidity position, Debt obligations and repayment schedule, Capex / investment plans, Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further funding possible with conditions Next rating action stable or better: 60% (Mostly stable) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits₹20,801 Cr
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage—
Limit utilisation—
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 60% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating AA (investment grade)

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

23 Oct 2026 ICRA other: AA (Stable)Rated limits ₹20,800.8 cr ICRA rationale
19 Oct 2026 CARE other: — CARE rationale
09 Jul 2026 ICRA upgraded: AA (Stable)Rated limits ₹20,800.8 cr ICRA rationale
30 Jun 2026 CARE upgraded: AA+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹33,570 cr CARE rationale
30 Jun 2026 ₹10,000 cr raised through equity
From the report

Detailed description of key rating drivers: Key strengths Adequate capitalisation expected to aid steady growth The bank’s capitalisation levels have been supported by equity infused by domestic banks and financial institutions which infused equity capital aggregating to ₹10,000 crore as a part of the restructuring scheme in FY2020.

CARE rationale
30 Jun 2026 ₹15,000 cr raised through equity
From the report

In July 2020, the bank raised equity capital of ₹15,000 crore through a follow-on public offer (FPO) to support the bank’s capitalisation levels.

CARE rationale
30 Jun 2026 ₹8,898 cr raised through equity
From the report

In FY23 (FY refers to April 01 to March 31), the bank raised equity capital of ₹8,898 crore, of which, ₹6,045 crore by way of preferential allotment of shares was received in FY23 and the balance ₹2,854 crore was infused upon conversion of warrants in FY25.

CARE rationale
03 Jul 2025 CARE upgraded: AA- (Stable)Rated limits ₹33,570 cr CARE rationale
03 Jul 2025 ₹10,000 cr raised through equity
From the report

Detailed description of key rating drivers: Key strengths Adequate capitalisation post capital infusion The bank’s capitalisation levels have been supported by equity infused by domestic banks and financial institutions which infused equity capital aggregating to ₹10,000 crore as a part of restructuring scheme.

CARE rationale
03 Jul 2025 ₹15,000 cr raised through equity
From the report

Furthermore, In July 2020, the bank raised equity capital of ₹15,000 crore through a follow -on public offer (FPO) supporting the bank’s capitalisation levels.

CARE rationale
03 Jul 2025 ₹8,898 cr raised through equity
From the report

In FY23, the bank raised equity capital of ₹8,898 crore, of which, ₹6,045 crore by way of preferential allotment of shares has been received in FY23 and the remaining ₹2,845 crore were infused on conversion of warrants in Q1FY25.

CARE rationale
03 Jul 2025 ₹15,000 cr raised from institutional investors
From the report

Further, The bank raised ₹15,000 crore from institutional investors in July 2020, which has led to improvement in its capitalisation levels to well above regulatory requirement.

CARE rationale
16 Sep 2024 CARE reaffirmed: A+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹33,570 cr CARE rationale
16 Sep 2024 ₹10,000 cr raised through equity
From the report

Detailed description of the key rating drivers: Key strengths Adequate capitalisation post capital infusion, core capitalization may be impacted due to legal judgement The bank’s capitali sation levels have been supported by equity infused by domestic banks and financial institutions which infused equity capital aggregating to ₹10,000 crore as part of restructuring scheme.

CARE rationale
16 Sep 2024 ₹15,000 cr raised through equity
From the report

Further more, in July 2020, the bank raised equity capital of ₹15,000 crore through a follow -on public offer (FPO) supporting the capitali sation levels of the bank.

CARE rationale
16 Sep 2024 ₹8,898 cr raised through equity
From the report

During FY23, the bank raised equity capital of ₹8,898 crore, out of which, ₹6,045 crore by way of preferential allotment of shares has been received during FY23 and the remaining ₹2,845 crore were infused on conversion of warrants in Q1FY25.

CARE rationale
16 Sep 2024 ₹15,000 cr raised from institutional investors
From the report

Further, the bank raised ₹15,000 crore from institutional investors in July 2020, which has led to improvement in its capitalisation levels to well above regulatory requirement.

CARE rationale
04 Oct 2023 CARE assigned: A (Positive)Rated limits ₹33,900 cr CARE rationale
04 Oct 2023 ₹6,037 cr raised through equity
From the report

Further, the ratings factor in adequate capitalisation, which strengthened during FY23 (refers to the period from April 01 to March 31) through capital infusion of ₹6,037 crore as envisaged for FY23 which is part of the planned equity infusion of ₹8,898 crore by way of preferential allotment of equity shares and equity warrants, while the remaining ₹2,846 crore is expected to be infused in the near term, which would provide support for growth and any credit losses.

CARE rationale
04 Oct 2023 ₹10,000 cr raised through equity
From the report

Detailed description of the key rating drivers: Key strengths Adequate capitalisation post capital infusion, core capitalization may be impacted due to legal judgement The bank’s capitalisation levels have been supported by equity infused by domestic banks and financial institutions which infused equity capital aggregating to ₹10,000 crore as part of restructuring scheme.

CARE rationale
04 Oct 2023 ₹15,000 cr raised through equity
From the report

Furthermore, in July 2020, the bank raised equity capital of ₹15,000 crore through a follow-on public offer (FPO) supporting the capitalisation levels of the bank.

CARE rationale
04 Oct 2023 ₹8,898 cr raised through equity
From the report

During FY23, the bank raised equity capital of ₹8,898 crore, out of which, ₹6,037 crore by way of preferential allotment of shares has been received during FY23 and the remaining ₹2,846 crore would be infused on conversion of warrants within 18 months i.e., up to FY25.

CARE rationale
04 Oct 2023 ₹100 cr raised
From the report

YBL has recently infused capital of ₹100 crore in YSIL.

CARE rationale
04 Oct 2023 ₹15,000 cr raised from institutional investors
From the report

Further, the bank raised ₹15,000 crore from institutional investors in July 2020, which has led to improvement in its capitalisation levels to well above regulatory requirement.

CARE rationale
12 Oct 2022 CARE revised: A- (Positive)Rated limits ₹29,057.6 cr CARE rationale
12 Oct 2022 ₹8,898 cr raised through equity
From the report

Further, rating also factors in expected capital infusion of Rs.8,898 crore by way of preferential allotment of equity shares and equity warrants; of which Rs.6,045 crore (Rs.5,093 crore as equity capital and Rs.951 crore as 25% of share warrant issue) is expected to be raised in FY23 while the remaining equity capital expected to be raised within 18 months from date of allotment of warrant and improvement in asset quality parameters amidst concerns over Covid-19 related stress and improvement in the liquidity profile of the bank.

CARE rationale
12 Oct 2022 ₹10,000 cr raised through equity from SBI
From the report

Detailed description of the key rating drivers Key rating strengths Adequate capitalization with expectations of increase in capital cushion post expected equity raise The bank’s capitalisation levels have been supported by equity infused by domestic banks and financial institutions led by SBI which infused equity capital aggregating to Rs.10,000 crore as part of restructuring scheme.

CARE rationale
12 Oct 2022 ₹15,000 cr raised through equity
From the report

Further, in July, 2020, the bank raised equity capital of Rs.15,000 crore through a follow-on public offer (FPO) supporting the capitalisation levels of the bank.

CARE rationale
12 Oct 2022 ₹15,000 cr raised from institutional investors
From the report

Further, the bank raised Rs.15,000 crore from institutional investors in July 2020, which has led to improvement in its capitalization levels to well above regulatory requirement.

CARE rationale
06 Apr 2022 CARE revised: BBB+ (Positive)Rated limits ₹6,059.7 cr CARE rationale
06 Apr 2022 ₹15,000 cr raised through NCDs / bonds
From the report

Stable for Tier II Bonds) acting in order to protect the depositors’ money by way of providing capital support, liquidity support and reconstitution of the Board of Directors for better governance and the subsequent capital raise of Rs.15,000 crore through Follow on Public Offer (FPO) in July, 2020 which has improved the capitalisation level of the bank increasing its ability to absorb asset quality shocks as well as providegrowth capital.

CARE rationale
06 Apr 2022 ₹10,000 cr raised through equity from SBI
From the report

Domestic banks and financial institutions led by SBI infused equity capital aggregating to Rs.10,000 crore as a part of restructuring and SBI become single largest shareholder in YBL holding 48.21% shareholding in the bank as on March 31, 2020.

CARE rationale
06 Apr 2022 ₹15,000 cr raised through equity
From the report

Further, in July, 2020, the bank raised equity capital of Rs.15,000 crore through FPO wherein SBI has invested additional Rs.1,740 crore and its shareholding in the bank stood at 30% as on December 31, 2021.

CARE rationale
06 Apr 2022 ₹15,000 cr raised from institutional investors
From the report

Further, the bank raised Rs.15,000 crore from institutional investors in July 2020, which has led to improvement in its capitalization levels to well above r egulatory requirement.

CARE rationale
06 Oct 2021 CARE other: — CARE rationale
06 Oct 2021 ₹15,000 cr raised through NCDs / bonds
From the report

Stable f or Tier II Bonds) acting in order to protect the depositors’ money by way of providing capital support, liquidity support and reconstitution of the board of directors for better governance and the subsequent capital raise of Rs.15,000 crore through Follow o n Public Offer (FPO) in July, 2020 which has improved the capitalisation level of the bank to absorb asset quality shocks as well as provide growth capital.

CARE rationale
06 Oct 2021 ₹10,000 cr raised through equity from SBI
From the report

Domestic banks and financial institutions led by SBI infused equity capital aggregating to Rs.10,000 crore as a part of restructuring and SBI become single largest shareholder in YBL holding 48.21% shareholding in the bank as on March 31, 2020.

CARE rationale
06 Oct 2021 ₹15,000 cr raised through equity
From the report

Further, in July, 2020, the bank raised equity capital of Rs.15,000 crore through FPO wherein SBI has invested additional Rs.1,740 crore and its shareholding in the bank stood at 30% as on June 30, 2021.

CARE rationale
06 Oct 2021 ₹15,000 cr raised from institutional investors
From the report

Further, the bank raised Rs.15,000 crore from institutional investors in July 2020, which has led to improvement in its capitalization levels to well above regulatory requirement.

CARE rationale
07 Jan 2021 CARE reaffirmed: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹17,116.7 cr CARE rationale
07 Jan 2021 ₹10,000 cr raised through NCDs / bonds
From the report

Stable’ for Tier II Bonds) and other financial institutions who together infused equity capital of Rs.10,000 crore to recapitalise the bank.

CARE rationale
07 Jan 2021 ₹15,000 cr raised through equity
From the report

The ratings also factor in improvement in the bank’s capitalisation levels post the follow on public offer (FPO) of equity shares by which the bank raised additional equity capital of Rs.15,000 crore in July, 2020, and bank’s return to profitability in H1FY21.

CARE rationale
07 Jan 2021 ₹10,000 cr raised through equity
From the report

State Bank of India (SBI) and a few domestic private sector financial institutions infused equity capital of Rs.10,000 crore in the bank as a part of restructuring.

CARE rationale
07 Jan 2021 ₹15,000 cr raised from institutional investors
From the report

Further, the bank raised Rs.15,000 crore from institutional investors in July 2020, which has led to improvement in its capitalization levels to well above regulato ry requirement.

CARE rationale
09 Nov 2020 CARE revised: BBB (Stable)Rated limits ₹17,116.7 cr CARE rationale
09 Nov 2020 ₹10,000 cr raised through NCDs / bonds
From the report

Stable’ for Tier II Bonds) and other financial institutions who together infused equity capital of Rs.10,000 crore to recapitalise the bank.

CARE rationale
09 Nov 2020 ₹15,000 cr raised through equity
From the report

The ratings also factor in improvement in the bank’s capitalisation levels post the follow on public offer (FPO) of equity shares by which the bank raised additional equity capital of Rs.15,000 crore in July, 2020, and ba nk’s return to profitability in H1FY21.

CARE rationale
09 Nov 2020 ₹10,000 cr raised through equity
From the report

State Bank of India (S BI) and a few domestic private sector financial institutions infused equity capital of Rs.10,000 crore in the bank as a part of restructuring.

CARE rationale
09 Nov 2020 ₹15,000 cr raised from institutional investors
From the report

Further, the bank raised Rs.15,000 crore from institutional investors in July 2020, which has led to improvement in its capitalization levels to well above regulatory requirement.

CARE rationale
23 Jun 2020 CARE revised: — (Negative)Rated limits ₹904.1 cr CARE rationale
06 Mar 2020 CARE watch: B (Negative)Rated limits ₹19,730.6 cr CARE rationale
24 Feb 2020 CARE revised: A- (Negative)Rated limits ₹20,934.7 cr CARE rationale
24 Feb 2020 ₹1,930 cr raised through equity
From the report

The bank raised equity capital of Rs.1,930 crore during Q2FY20 which helped the capitalization of the bank to an extent apart from capital optimization measures taken by the bank.

CARE rationale
24 Feb 2020 ₹8,400 cr raised through equity
From the report

The bank had received binding offer of USD 1.2 billion (approximately Rs.8,400 crore) equity infusion in October 2019, subject to regulatory and other approvals.

CARE rationale
30 Dec 2019 CARE other: — CARE rationale
30 Dec 2019 ₹1,930 cr raised through equity
From the report

The bank raised equity capital of Rs.1,930 crore during Q2FY20 which helped the capitalization of the bank to an extent apart from capital optimization measures taken by the bank.

CARE rationale
30 Dec 2019 ₹8,400 cr raised through equity
From the report

The bank had received binding offer of USD 1.2 billion (approximately Rs.8,400 crore) equity infusion in October 2019, subject to regulatory and other approvals.

CARE rationale
13 Nov 2019 CARE revised: A+ (Negative)Rated limits ₹20,030.6 cr CARE rationale
13 Nov 2019 ₹1,930 cr raised through equity
From the report

The bank has raised equity capital of Rs.1,930 crore during August, 2019 through a Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP) of equity shares which has helped the bank maintain its core capitalisation above the minimum regulatory requirement of 8% (including Capital Conservation Buffer) required as on March 31, 2020, along with reduction in risk weighted assets (RWA).

CARE rationale
13 Nov 2019 ₹8,400 cr raised through equity
From the report

Further, CARE notes that the bank has received binding offers of USD 1.2 billion (approximately Rs.8,400 crore) equity infusion, subject to regulatory and other approvals.

CARE rationale
27 Jul 2019 CARE other: — CARE rationale
09 May 2019 CARE revised: AA- (Negative)Rated limits ₹20,934.7 cr CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officeYES BANK HOUSE, OFF WESTERN EXPRESS HIGHWAY, SANTACRUZ (EAST), MUMBAI, IN-MH, 400055
GSTIN—
Email—
Websitehttps://www.yes.bank.in
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Yes Bank

Competitors10identified
Locations1most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
HDFC Bank Outlets operated by HDFC Bank. hdfc.bank.in 1994 India
ICICI Bank Outlets operated by ICICI Bank. icici.bank.in — India
State Bank of India Outlets operated by State Bank of India. sbi.bank.in 1955 India
Bank of Baroda Outlets operated by Bank of Baroda. bankofbaroda.bank.in 1908 India
Axis Bank Outlets operated by Axis Bank. axis.bank.in 1990 Ahmedabad, India
Punjab National Bank Outlets operated by punjab national bank. pnb.bank.in 1894 India
Canara Bank Outlets operated by Canara Bank. canarabank.com 1906 Mumbai, India
Union Bank of India Outlets operated by Union Bank of India. unionbankofindia.bank.in 1919 India
Bank of India Outlets operated by Bank of India. bankofindia.bank.in 1906 Mumbai, India
Kotak Mahindra Bank Outlets operated by Kotak Mahindra Bank. kotak.bank.in 1985 Mumbai, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

financial sector

Filings

No filings on record yet.