Insights into Company Bills & Payments

Studds Accessories Limited

📍 Faridabad, Haryana, India Active NSE STUDDS CIN U25208HR1983PLC015135
Search companies

Key Metrics of Studds Accessories Limited

Revenue₹630 Cr▲ 7.4% YoYFY 2025-26
EBITDA₹135 Cr
Net profit₹83.8 Cr▲ 18.3% YoY
Net worth₹525 Cr
Competitors10identified

About Studds Accessories Limited

Sectors

Cement, Building Materials & PolymersPolymers & Petrochemicals

Company details

Registered office
Plot No 918, Sector 68 Imt, Faridabad, Faridabad, In-hr, 121004
Listed
NSE: STUDDS · ₹390.45

Operational Areas of Studds Accessories Limited

Cement, Building Materials & Polymers›Polymers & Petrochemicals

Company summary

Entity details

CINU25208HR1983PLC015135
LEI code335800TU7QIAIYRH2229
State codeHR
PIN code121004
Current legal nameSTUDDS ACCESSORIES LIMITED
Classification—
Listing statusListed (NSE: STUDDS)
Registration no.015135
Company age—
PAN—
CountryIndia
CityFaridabad
StateHaryana
Current statusActive
Date of incorporation—
Registrar of companies—
Authorised capital—
Paid-up capital—
Employee count—

Compliance

Last AGM date—
Last balance sheet—
Next filing dueMGT-7 for FY 2025-26 · 29 Nov 2026

Industry classification

NIC code25208
Description of main activityManufacture of rubber and plastics products
Description of business activityManufacture of rubber and plastics products
SectorOther Industries · Discovered Companies

Share price · NSE: STUDDS

STUDDS on NSE

Premium

Financials, ratios and risk analysis

Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.

Sign in to continue See plans & pricing

Filing compliance

AGM for FY 2025-2630 Sep 2026 Statutory due date passed
AOC-4 for FY 2025-2630 Oct 2026 Statutory due date passed
MGT-7 for FY 2025-2629 Nov 2026 Statutory due date · 25 days left

Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.

Vendor checks & payment capacity

Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.

Credit ratings

CARE · 02 Apr 2026 CARE A+ Stable outlook · Short term A1+ · Reaffirmed
Change in last 12 monthsNo change
Change since first rating on recordNo changesince Mar 2022
Rating actions50 up · 0 down
Liquidity (CARE)Strong

Rating history

Rating actions

DateAgencyActionLong termShort termOutlookRated amountRationale
02 Apr 2026CAREReaffirmed A+A1+Stable— View
25 Mar 2025CAREReaffirmed A+A1+Stable₹25.0 Cr View
12 Feb 2024CAREReaffirmed A+A1+Stable₹26.8 Cr View
03 Mar 2023CAREOther ———— View
29 Mar 2022CAREAssigned A+A1+Stable₹301 Cr View

Credit strengths (CARE, Apr 2026)

+ Dominant market position, long track record of operations and reputed client base

SAL has established a strong reputation in the helmet industry for over four decades, commanding ~25% market share in India. The company’s influence extends beyond domestic borders, with a robust global presence, exporting its products to over 70countries across Europe, Asia, America, Australia, and the Middle East. SAL markets helmets under its Studds and SMK (premium) brands. The company also offers a range of accessories, including jackets, gloves, luggage boxes, face shields, and

+ Improved capital structure and debt coverage indicators marked by nil long-term debt

As on March 31, 2025, SAL maintained a comfortable capital structure, reflected by an overall gearing ratio of 0.01x and a total outside liabilities to tangible net worth (TOL/TNW) ratio of 0.19x, improving from 0.02x and 0.21x, respectively, in the previous year. 1Complete definition of ratings assigned are available at www.careratings.com and other CARE Ratings Limited’s publications 1 CARE Ratings Ltd. Press Release

+ Efficient operating cycle

SAL sources materials from micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSME) and non-MSME suppliers, benefiting from a credit period of ~30–60 days. On the receivables side, export payments are secured either in advance or through letter of credit (LC), while dealer payments are typically received within seven days. For online sales and OEM transactions, receivables are collected within 30–45 days and for government customers the receivable period is typically ~0-180 days. This efficient receivable

Credit challenges

− Exposure to raw material price volatility

Around 50% of SAL’s raw materials are derived from crude oil, making its input costs sensitive to fluctuations in international crude oil prices. These prices are often influenced by global geopolitical tensions, particularly in major oil-producing regions, which can disrupt supply chains and create volatility. SAL enters short-term contracts with its customers to mitigate large raw material price volatility. Being market leader, SAL has bargaining power to pass on increase in raw material price

− Exposure to competitive pressure

India’s domestic helmet industry is largely dominated by a few organised players, Studds, Steelbird, and Vega, which collectively hold a significant share of the market. SAL competes with these established brands and with smaller organised and unorganised manufacturers, creating pressure on its operating profitability margins. In recent years, the organised segment of the industry has been steadily expanding. This shift toward organised manufacturing

Could lead to an upgrade

• Significant increase in its total operating income (TOI) beyond ₹750 crore, profit before interest, lease rentals, depreciation and taxation (PBILDT) margin above 20% and return on capital employed (ROCE) over 30% on a sustained basis .

Could lead to a downgrade

• Decline in PBILDT margin below 12% on a sustained basis , thereby resulting in moderation in debt coverage indicators . • Decreasing

Agency-reported financials (CARE, 02 Apr 2026)

MetricMarch 31, 2024March 31, 20259MFY26
Total operating income₹532 Cr₹587 Cr₹464 Cr
PBILDT*₹93.68 Cr₹110 Cr₹91.79 Cr
Profit after tax (PAT)₹57.23 Cr₹70.78 Cr₹62.23 Cr
Overall gearing (x)0.02×0.01×—
Interest coverage (x)54.09×84.27×166.89×
Revenue growth (YoY)—10.3%—
PAT margin10.8%12.1%13.4%

Borrowings & rated debt

Rated borrowing limits (latest)—
Peak rated limits₹301 CrMar 2022 · CARE
Limits raised0 times3 new facilities rated

Rated limits over time

CARE ratings on record (checked 22 Oct 2026)

InstrumentAmountRating
Term Loan—Withdrawn
Working Capital Limits—Withdrawn

Credit assessment · Manufacturing

Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26

Indicative long-term—
Indicative short-term—
Score—
LiquidityAdequateAgency: Strong
DirectionStableAgency outlook: Stable
CARE rating · Apr 2026A+4 notches below indicative

Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.

Rating status

DefaultNo default on record
Issuer cooperationCooperating
Credit enhancementNone – standalone rating
Next action stable or better (model)83%
Information on file89% · missing: Auditor details

Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.

Borrowing & funding lifecycle

⬇ PDF report⬇ Excel
Can it borrow more?Further bank funding likely Next rating action stable or better: 78% (Mostly stable) · ML model on 6893 rating histories, AUC 0.653
Rated limits—
Not yet allocated—
Extra debt within 3.5× EBITDA—
Interest coverage166.89×
Limit utilisation5%
Open bank charges0 · —
  • Credit outlook model: 78% chance the next rating action is stable or better
  • Current rating A+ (investment grade)
  • Interest coverage 166.89×
  • Working-capital limits 5% utilised on average

Rated limits by facility

Timeline

02 Apr 2026 CARE reaffirmed: A+ (Stable) CARE rationale
02 Apr 2026 Cash & liquid funds ₹81.48 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong SAL has strong liquidity, highlighted by its cash and cash equivalents totalling to ₹81.48 crore as of September 30, 2025.

CARE rationale
02 Apr 2026 Average working-capital utilisation 5%
From the report

The company’s average working capital utilisation is nominal below 5%, providing adequate buffer to manage its working capital requirements efficiently.

CARE rationale
25 Mar 2025 CARE reaffirmed: A+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹25 cr CARE rationale
25 Mar 2025 Capex / project: ₹55 cr
From the report

CARE Ratings notes that SAL plans to undertake a capacity expansion with an estimated total cost of ~₹55.00 crore, to be funded through internal accrualsin the 2-3 years.

CARE rationale
25 Mar 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹55.07 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong SAL has strong liquidity, highlighted by its cash and cash equivalents totalling to ₹55.07 crore as of September 30, 2024 (includes ₹52.85 crore in lien-free fixed deposits).

CARE rationale
25 Mar 2025 Cash & liquid funds ₹94 cr
From the report

The company is expected to earn gross cash accruals (GCA) of ~₹94 crore in FY25 against nil debt repayments.

CARE rationale
25 Mar 2025 Average working-capital utilisation 5%
From the report

The company’s average working capital utilisation for 12-months ending January 2025 is nominal below 5%, providing adequate buffer to manage its working capital requirements efficiently. 2 CARE Ratings Ltd.

CARE rationale
12 Feb 2024 CARE reaffirmed: A+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹26.81 cr CARE rationale
12 Feb 2024 Full repayment of term loan
From the report

The company has entirely repaid the term loan during current fiscal except for negligible vehicle loans as on December 31, 2023.

CARE rationale
12 Feb 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹56.24 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong SAL’s liquidity remains strong marked by comfortable current ratio of 1.65x as on March 31, 2023 (1.34 as on March 31, 2022), low utilisation of around 6.5% of fund-based working capital limits for the trailing 12 months ended December 2023and healthy cash flow from operations of ₹56.24 crore during FY23.

CARE rationale
12 Feb 2024 Cash & liquid funds ₹56.52 cr
From the report

As on September 30, 2023, SAL had liquid investments of ₹56.52 crore.

CARE rationale
12 Feb 2024 Full repayment of term debt
From the report

Moreover, the company does not have any major term debt repayment obligations in the next three fiscals since the company has entirely repaid its term debt (except for negligible vehicle loans) as against envisaged cash accruals in the range of ₹60-80 crore p.a. in medium term, indicating strong liquidity position.

CARE rationale
03 Mar 2023 CARE other: — CARE rationale
03 Mar 2023 Full repayment of long-term debt (₹48 cr)
From the report

Consequently, SAL reported Gross Cash Accruals of around ₹48 crore during FY22 (₹ 91 crore in FY21) which was utilized to fund its net working capital, scheduled repayment of its long-term debt, capital expenditure and rest was parked in fixed deposits.

CARE rationale
03 Mar 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹48 cr
From the report

Consequently, SAL reported Gross Cash Accruals of around ₹48 crore during FY22 (₹ 91 crore in FY21) which was utilized to fund its net working capital, scheduled repayment of its long-term debt, capital expenditure and rest was parked in fixed deposits.

CARE rationale
03 Mar 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹39 cr
From the report

SAL had liquid investments and cash and bank balance aggregating ₹39 crore, as on March 31, 2022, and around ₹51 crore, as on December 31. 2022.

CARE rationale
03 Mar 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹27 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong SAL’s liquidity remains strong marked by comfortable current ratio of 1.34 times, as on March 31, 2022 (1.37 as on March 31, 2021), NIL utilization of fund-based working capital limits at month end for the trailing 12 months ended February 2023, healthy cash flow from operations of ₹27 crore during FY22 and liquid investments and cash and bank balance aggregating ₹39 crore as on March 31, 2022.

CARE rationale
03 Mar 2023 Cash & liquid funds ₹51 cr
From the report

As on December 31, 2022, SAL had liquid investments of ₹51 crore as on December 31, 2022 (₹ 43.50 crore as on December 31, 2021).

CARE rationale
29 Mar 2022 CARE assigned: A+ (Stable)Rated limits ₹301 cr CARE rationale
29 Mar 2022 Partial repayment of long-term debt (₹91 cr)
From the report

The company reported Gross Cash Accruals of Rs.91 crore during FY21 which was partially utilized to fund its net wor king capital, scheduled repayment of its long-term debt, capital expenditure and rest was parked in fixed deposits.

CARE rationale
29 Mar 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹91 cr
From the report

The company reported Gross Cash Accruals of Rs.91 crore during FY21 which was partially utilized to fund its net wor king capital, scheduled repayment of its long-term debt, capital expenditure and rest was parked in fixed deposits.

CARE rationale
29 Mar 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹74 cr
From the report

SAL had liquid investments and cash and bank balance aggregating Rs.74 crore as on March 31, 2021 significantly exceeding total debt of the company resulting in a zero net debt position for the company.

CARE rationale
29 Mar 2022 Cash & liquid funds ₹96 cr
From the report

Liquidity: Strong SAL’s liquidity remains strong marked by comfortable current ratio of 1.43 times as on March 31, 2021, NIL utilization of fund- based working capital limits for the trailing 12 months ended December 2021, healthy cash flow from operations of Rs.96 crore during FY21 and liquid investments and cash and bank balance aggregating Rs.74 crore as on March 31, 2021 significantly exceeding total debt of the company resulting in a zero net debt position for the company.

CARE rationale

Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.

Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.

Registered office and contact

Registered officePLOT NO 918, SECTOR 68 IMT, FARIDABAD, FARIDABAD, IN-HR, 121004
GSTIN—
Email—
Website—
Members / shareholders—

Directors and key people

Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.

Competitors of Studds Accessories Limited

Competitors10identified
Locations5most in India

Top competitors by location

CompanyDescriptionDomainFoundedLocation
Apollo Tyres Polymers & Petrochemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers apollotyres.com 1972 Ernakulam, India
Tata Chemicals Polymers & Petrochemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers tatachemicals.com 1939 Mumbai, India
CEAT Polymers & Petrochemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers ceat.in 1924 Mumbai, India
Haldia Petrochemicals Polymers & Petrochemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers haldiapetrochemicals.com — Kolkata, India
Pidilite Industries Paints, Panels & Construction Chemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers pidilite.com 1959 Mumbai, India
Aarti Industries Ltd Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — Vapi, Gujarat, India
Atul Discovered Companies · Other Industries atul.co.in 1947 India
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited Polymers & Petrochemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers gfl.co.in 1987 Basal, Himachal Pradesh, India
Jubilant Ingrevia Limited Discovered Companies · Other Industries — — Amroha, Uttar Pradesh, India
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited Polymers & Petrochemicals · Cement, Building Materials & Polymers sumitomo-chem.co.jp — Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Similar companies

Charges (secured borrowings)

0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.

Statutory auditors

Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.

Business activities and related parties

Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.

Filings

No filings on record yet.