Key Metrics of Nila Infrastructures Limited
About Nila Infrastructures Limited
Sectors
Company details
- Registered office
- I St Floor, Sambhaav House, Opp.chief Justice's, Bungalow, Bodakdev, Ahmedabad, In-gj, 380015
- Listed
- NSE: NILAINFRA · ₹6.95
Operational Areas of Nila Infrastructures Limited
Company summary
Entity details
Compliance
Industry classification
Financials, ratios and risk analysis
Revenue, EBITDA, net profit, net worth, debt and assets for every filing year, 15+ ratios, the financial health score, shareholding, charges and peer comparison are part of the premium plan.
Sign in to continue See plans & pricingFiling compliance
Due dates follow the Companies Act: AGM within six months of the year end, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM. A filing made but not yet uploaded here shows as pending.
Vendor checks & payment capacity
Sign in with access to company financials to review vendor evidence.
Credit ratings
Rating history
Rating actions
| Date | Agency | Action | Long term | Short term | Outlook | Rated amount | Rationale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | CARE | Assigned | BBB | A3+ | Stable | ₹150 Cr | View |
| 03 Apr 2020 | CARE | Withdrawn | BBB | A3 | Stable | — | View |
| 29 Mar 2019 | CARE | Other | — | — | — | — | View |
| 19 Mar 2018 | CARE | Other | — | — | — | — | View |
| 06 Feb 2014 | CARE | Other | — | — | — | — | View |
| 08 Apr 2013 | CARE | Reaffirmed | BB+ | A4+ | — | ₹11.0 Cr | View |
Credit strengths (CARE, Aug 2026)
+ Experienced promoters with an established track record in construction and real estate development
NIL is promoted by Manoj B. Vadodaria, Deep S. Vadodaria and Kiran B. Vadodaria, who have over three decades of industry experience. The company commenced operations as a real estate developer and subsequently diversified into the construction segment in 2008, with a strategic focus on executing civic urban infrastructure, affordable housing, and slum redevelopment projects. Backed by an experienced management team and qualified professionals, the company has an operational track record
+ Comfortable financial risk profile
NIL’s capital structure remained comfortable, marked by an overall gearing of 0.11x as of March 31, 2026 (FY25: 0.14x). It has a healthy tangible net worth (TNW) of ₹208 crore at FY26-end (FY25-end: ₹181 crore). Debt coverage indicators also remained strong, with profit before interest, lease, depreciation and tax ( PBILDT) interest coverage at 7.80x in FY26 (FY25: 5.62x) and total debt to gross cash accruals (TD/GCA) of 0.74x (FY25: 1.02x). Company doesn’t have
+ Revenue visibility aided by a healthy order book
NIL’s order book remained healthy at ₹1,414 crore as on March 31,2026, which translates to orderbook to TOI of 4.42x, providing medium-term revenue visibility. NIL’s order book is dominated by projects in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, which accounts for about 98% of the orderbook. A significant portion of the orders continues to be derived from government and public-sector entities, including municipal corporations, Gujarat housing board, and central/state government bodies, which results in lower counter
+ Moderate scale of operations and profitability
Scale of operations of NIL remained moderate to ₹ 322 crore in FY26 (FY25: ₹246 crore). NIL’s PBILDT margin remained moderate at 9.72% during FY26 as against 8.42% during FY25. In line with the PBILDT margin trend, profit after tax (PAT) margin also remained moderate at 8.39% in FY26, compared to 8.77% in FY25. The company reported GCA of ₹32 crore in FY26, as against ₹ 26 crore in FY25.
Credit challenges
− Significant exposure towards joint ventures (JVs) and subsidiaries in the form of investments and L&A
As on March 31, 2026, total investment of NIL in group entities stood at ~₹108 crore (P.Y. ~₹109 crore). Apart from this, NIL has extended significant L&A to related party and others aggregating ₹82 crore as on March 31, 2026 (P.Y. ₹82 crore). NIL’s loans and investments are towards real estate development and integrated bus terminal infrastructure projects under the PPP with integrated commercial real estate in its group entities. However, all the advances (except that lent to Vyapnila Terminal
− Competitive nature of the industry and risk associated with slum rehabilitation projects
The construction/infrastructure industry is highly fragmented and competitive in nature with presence of many mid and large sized players. It is tender driven and projects are allotted by competitive bidding which exerts pressure on the profitabilit y margin of the players. Further, slum rehabilitation projects have their own set of risk and challenges starting from identification of beneficiaries, obtaining the various approvals in time bound manner, timely construction, quality of housing, dis
− Geographic Concentration and Real Estate Market Exposure
NIL's order book exhibits significant geographic concentration, with approximately 98% of projects located in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Further, around 91% of the order book comprises PPP projects wherein the consideration is primarily in the form of Land/TDR. While sustained growth in Ahmedabad's real estate market has supported adequate demand for TDR, any sustained slowdown in the region's real estate activity could adversely impact TDR demand which may have bearing on the NIL’s operation.
− Working capital intensive nature of operations
NIL's operations remain inherently working capital intensive due to the requirement for margin money against bank guarantees, inventory, and contract assets (including unbilled revenue). Further, under its PPP projects, the Company receives consideration in the form of Transferable Development Rights (TDR) and Land Development Rights (LDR), resulting in funds being tied up until these assets are monetized. Nevertheless, periodic sale of TDRs during project execution provides partial support to t
Could lead to an upgrade
• Sustained growth in the scale of operations while maintain the profitability leading to growth in the gross cash accruals (GCA). • Improvement in the total outside liabilities to tangible net worth (TOL/TNW) below 3x on sustained basis.
Could lead to a downgrade
• Lower than envisaged total operating income (TOI) and profitability on sustained basis. • Any significant increase in working capital intensity affecting debt coverage indicators as well as
Agency-reported financials (CARE, 12 Aug 2026)
| Metric | March 31, 2025 | March 31, 2026 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total operating income | ₹246 Cr | ₹322 Cr | ₹74.20 Cr |
| PBILDT* | ₹20.68 Cr | ₹31.26 Cr | ₹10.46 Cr |
| Profit after tax (PAT) | ₹21.54 Cr | ₹26.99 Cr | ₹6.74 Cr |
| Overall gearing (x) | 0.14× | 0.11× | — |
| Interest coverage (x) | 5.62× | 7.80× | 13.76× |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | — | 31.0% | — |
| PAT margin | 8.8% | 8.4% | 9.1% |
Borrowings & rated debt
Rated limits over time
Facility mix
Rated facilities
| Facility | Type | Previous | Current | Change | Rating | Action | Agency |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long Term Short Term Bank Facilities | Working capital & bank lines | — | ₹112 Cr | — | BBB (Stable) | Assigned | CARE |
| Long Term Bank Facilities | Working capital & bank lines | — | ₹28.9 Cr | — | BBB / A3+ (Stable) | Assigned | CARE |
| Short Term Bank Facilities | Working capital & bank lines | — | ₹9.38 Cr | — | A3+ | Assigned | CARE |
CARE ratings on record (checked 23 Oct 2026)
| Instrument | Amount | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Bank Guarantee | — | Withdrawn |
| Bank Guarantee | ₹112 Cr | CARE BBB; Stable / CARE A3+ |
| Bank Overdraft | — | Withdrawn |
| Bank Overdraft | ₹9.38 Cr | CARE A3+ |
| Long Term | ₹12.1 Cr | CARE BBB; Stable |
| Term loan / Working Capital Facility | ₹16.7 Cr | CARE BBB; Stable |
Lenders
| Fund-based - LT | Term loan / Working Capital Facility | AU Small Finance Bank Ltd. |
| Fund-based - LT | Term loan / Working Capital Facility | ICICI Bank Ltd. |
| Fund-based - ST | Bank Overdraft | Proposed |
| Fund-based - ST | Bank Overdraft | Punjab National Bank |
| Fund-based - ST | Bank Overdraft | Union Bank of India |
| Non-fund-based - LT/ ST | Bank Guarantee | AU Small Finance Bank Ltd. |
| Non-fund-based - LT/ ST | Bank Guarantee | Punjab National Bank |
| Non-fund-based - LT/ ST | Bank Guarantee | Union Bank of India |
| Term Loan | Long Term | ICICI Bank Ltd. |
Credit assessment · Manufacturing
Rating Methodology – Manufacturing Companies (Mar 2025) · Standalone accounts · FY 2025-26
Ratios, pillar scores and the indicative rating are part of Premium.
Rating status
| Default | No default on record |
| Issuer cooperation | Cooperating |
| Credit enhancement | None – standalone rating |
| Withdrawal | CARE · 03 Apr 2020 · Withdrawn at company request with lender NOCs |
| Next action stable or better (model) | 60% |
| Information on file | 78% · missing: Capex / investment plans, Auditor details |
Indicative assessment from public data using the published methodology factors; not a credit rating.
Borrowing & funding lifecycle
- Credit outlook model: 60% chance the next rating action is stable or better
- Current rating BBB (investment grade)
- Interest coverage 13.76×
- Working-capital limits 38% utilised on average
Rated limits by facility
Timeline
From the report
Considering this, a significant portion of the Company's TNW remained tied up in loans and advances, limiting its financial flexibility.
From the report
Average utilization of fund based working capital limits remained low 38% during the trailing 12- month period ended on March 2026.Apart from this as on June 30,2026NIL has sanctioned Dropline OD of ₹17.30 crore, which provides additional cushion to the liquidity.
From the report
Average utilization of fund based working capital limits remained low 38% during the trailing 12- month period ended on March 2026.Apart from this as on June 30,2026NIL has sanctioned Dropline OD of ₹17.30 crore, which provides additional cushion to the liquidity.
From the report
The Company has sanctioned non-fund-based bank guarantee (BG) limits of ₹111.75 crore, with the quarterly average maximum utilization remaining at a moderate 63% for the quarter ended March 31, 2026.
From the report
The Company has sanctioned non-fund-based bank guarantee (BG) limits of ₹111.75 crore, with the quarterly average maximum utilization remaining at a moderate 63% for the quarter ended March 31, 2026.
From the report
As on March 31, 2026, NIL had free cash and bank balances of ₹0.26 crore(PY: ₹26.17crore).
From the report
On account of above, NILA reported negative cash flow from operation of Rs.16.23 crore (PY Rs.+6.52 crore), elongation of its working capital cycle to 164 days in FY19 (156 days in FY18) and gross current assets days at 271 days in FY19 (PY 257 days) along with moderation in its current as well as quick ratio.
From the report
Average fund based working capital utilization remained moderate at 77.71% for past 12 months ended November 30, 2019.
From the report
NILA had cash and bank balance of Rs.0.89 crore as on March 31, 2019 (excluding margin money of Rs.8.72 crore) as compared to Rs.5.80 crore (excluding margin money of Rs. 1 Complete definitions of the ratings assigned are available at www.careratings.com and in other CARE publications. 1 CARE Ratings Limited Press Release 6.77 crore) as on March 31. 2018.
From the report
Average fund based working capital utilization remained moderate at 78.71% for past 12 months ended February 28, 2019.
From the report
NILA had cash and bank balance of Rs.5.80 crore as on March 31, 2018 (excluding margin money of Rs.6.77 crore) and Rs.7.03 crore as on September 30, 2018.
From the report
Average fund based working capital utilization was 80-85% for past twelve months ended February 2018.
From the report
Further, cash flow from operations was Rs.19.03 crore in FY17 as compared to negative cash flows during FY13-FY16 reflecting moderate liquidity condition.
Lender names, bank charges and audited borrowings are part of Premium.
Built from MCA charges, ICRA/CARE rating reports and audited accounts. The borrowing view is an estimate, not a lender's credit decision.
Registered office and contact
Directors and key people
Directors are read from the MGT-7 annual return and AOC-4 signatories.
Competitors of Nila Infrastructures Limited
Top competitors by location
| Company | Description | Domain | Founded | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Reliance Infrastructure Limited |
Real Estate & Infrastructure · Community, personal and Social Services | rinfra.com | 2002 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
KEC International |
Discovered Companies · Other Industries | kecrpg.com | 1945 | Mumbai, India |
NCC Limited |
Discovered Companies · Other Industries | ncc.se | — | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Lodha Developers Limited | · Construction | — | — | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
Ircon International Limited |
Real Estate & Infrastructure · Real Estate & Construction | ircon.org | — | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Dilip Buildcon Limited | · Construction | — | — | Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India |
| G R Infraprojects Limited | · Construction | — | — | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
DLF Limited |
Real Estate & Infrastructure · Real Estate & Construction | dlf.in | 1946 | Gurgaon, India |
| Sterling And Wilson Renewable Energy Limited | Renewable Power · Oil, Gas & Energy | — | — | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
GMR Power And Urban Infra Limited |
Part of GMR Group. | gmrpui.com | — | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
Similar companies
Charges (secured borrowings)
0 registered charges. Lenders, amounts and dates are part of the premium plan.
Statutory auditors
Auditors are read from the AOC-4 auditor's report section.
Business activities and related parties
Principal business activities and related-party transactions are read from MGT-7 and AOC-4 filings.
Filings
No filings on record yet.






